Last year it did go straight down 84. Then up Tunitas Creek and down Kings. At that point, most of the climbing was over, but there was one more additional small climb somewhere in Palo Alto en route to Los Altos -- I think it may have been part of Page Mill. Then it was back to Bay Meadows via Alameda de les Pulgas (I think) or maybe Foothill part of the way, Canada, and then Crystal Springs.
Old La Honda and Tunitas were the two major climbs. The thing I remember most -- other than the endlessness of Tunitas Creek -- were the climate changes. It was foggy, blustery, and gray in Pescadero, and in the 90s by the time we were climbing that hill in Palo Alto.