bikes do not impede traffic, we are traffic
[…] The shoulder is, in one sense, a safe haven for cyclists when there is a lot of traffic, if it is indeed safe (free from doors, potholes and debris). We can make forward progress there, whereas motor vehicles aren't supposed to be there unless broken down, and we can do that while fulfilling the "give way to the right" text, without just pulling over to stop.
So: no shoulder, no safe place to turn off: let the traffic build up behind, 5 vehicles, 10 or 100 - you're legal. Shoulder gets wider - you are permitted to use it, and they can start passing you. What's the big deal?
RCW 46.61.110 (3) is interesting: "Except when overtaking and passing on the right is permitted, overtaken traffic shall give way to the right in favor of an overtaking vehicle on audible signal and shall not increase speed until completely passed by the overtaking vehicle." So, when they honk at you ... don't speed up until they're completely past. This likely does apply to bikes, because paragraph (2) of this section discusses how a motorist can pass a bike or pedestrian.
cheers!
#390
Surf Bum
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Pacifica, CA
Posts: 2,184