bikes do not impede traffic, we are traffic
[…] Bikes: Stella
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times
in
0 Posts
RCW 46.04.590 says "Traffic" includes pedestrians, ridden or herded animals, vehicles, streetcars, and other conveyances either singly or together, while using any public highways for purposes of travel. And, note that 46.61.025 says that people riding animals, and people driving animal-drawn vehicles, have the rights and responsibilities of other vehicle drivers, unless the provision by their nature can have no application -- reads almost identical to the bicyclists' similar clause.
RCW 46.61.100 (4) reads: It is a traffic infraction to drive continuously in the left lane of a multilane roadway when it impedes the flow of other traffic.
In other words <attempts to inject some humor here> if the cowhand is trying to stampede his herd down the left lane, better pull your bicycle over into the right one, at least.