Go Back  Bike Forums > Bike Forums > Alt Bike Culture
Reload this Page >

arc welding bike frames

Notices
Alt Bike Culture Chopped, dropped, stretched, lifted, and otherwise cut up and put back together. The art and science of choppers, cruisers, lowriders and the vast world of mutant bicycles.

arc welding bike frames

Old 05-21-09, 02:19 AM
  #1  
thatsut
If it dont fold frankly..
Thread Starter
 
thatsut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
arc welding bike frames

any one arc weld bike frames? i have an arc welder and cant afford anything else . but still have some ideas to make my own special bike, which i would really like to do!.

any problems?

i know there are thousands if not zillions of "puritans" who say

"errr...like...no man don't do it ...err like.... heating up the metal is like ...errr... bad for the metal you know like...err...and thats like...err..errr... science!!! dude!!"

but i would like some experience users recommendations
or professional advice.

much apprciated
thatsut is offline  
Old 05-21-09, 03:15 AM
  #2  
Rollfast
What happened?
 
Rollfast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Around here somewhere
Posts: 8,030

Bikes: 3 Rollfasts, 3 Schwinns, a Shelby and a Higgins Flightliner in a pear tree!

Mentioned: 57 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1835 Post(s)
Liked 286 Times in 249 Posts
I'd rather MIG weld one or another IG but I haven't done any since ag shop in high school and mostly to get some girl to talk to me...yeah, eight track mind that only plays program one.

Er, that would be when The Eurythmics and Howard Jones were hot.

The more control you have and the quicker and more precise you can do it the better. My old cruiser being easier than Reynolds tubing and I THINK that's a TIG welding job.

Don't take my word for it so much though, you should look it up.
Rollfast is offline  
Old 05-21-09, 06:56 AM
  #3  
Floyd
el padre
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: South East Kansas
Posts: 1,490

Bikes: Rans Stratus, ICE TRike, other assorted

Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
You can weld with stick...I am somewhat like Rollfast in the sense that it has been a while, However I did major in welding in High School and ... You will need to get a small diameter rod so that you can weld easier with the lower temps. You can do some experimenting with "old iron", that is, pieces of bike that you are not going to use. These experiments can get you on track as to how hot to set the welder for different metal thicknesses. Course with bikes it is mostly thin. I have filled many a hole but that takes practice. Strike arc, add a little metal, let cool a little, repeat.
hope this helps.
Floyd is offline  
Old 05-21-09, 09:39 AM
  #4  
StephenH
Uber Goober
 
StephenH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Dallas area, Texas
Posts: 11,759
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 188 Post(s)
Liked 34 Times in 26 Posts
Keep in mind that the higher-tech the bike frame, the more problems you're likely to have (thinner wall, higher carbon content). So the cheapest old steel bike frame you can find is likely to be the best prospect.
__________________
"be careful this rando stuff is addictive and dan's the 'pusher'."
StephenH is offline  
Old 05-25-09, 12:31 PM
  #5  
ianjk
:)
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: duluth
Posts: 3,392

Bikes: '07 Pista, '09 Fantom Cross Uno, '8? Miyata, '67 Stingray, '0? Zoo mod trials, Tallbike, Chopper, '73 Schwinn Collegiate, '67 Triumph Chopper, '69 CB350, '58 BSA Spitfire, '73 CB450

Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 1 Time in 1 Post
arc welder + thick huffy tubing + small rod = fun.
ianjk is offline  
Old 05-30-09, 10:13 PM
  #6  
okcdirtbag
405 Boneshakers
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: okc, ok
Posts: 59

Bikes: tall bike, custom single speed, and soon to be a barbie bike o doom

Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
all my mutants are welded with a stick, not bad once ya get it down, but like others have said sometimes it's REALLY easy to melt through tubing, just play around with it and you can make it work, besides what mutant bike doesn't break from time to time?
okcdirtbag is offline  
Old 05-30-09, 10:16 PM
  #7  
okcdirtbag
405 Boneshakers
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: okc, ok
Posts: 59

Bikes: tall bike, custom single speed, and soon to be a barbie bike o doom

Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
o yea forgot to mention, CHVNK 666 does their welding with torches and wire coat hangers.
okcdirtbag is offline  
Old 05-30-09, 10:20 PM
  #8  
Sledbikes
Senior Member
 
Sledbikes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 539
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 1 Time in 1 Post
never had problems arc welding frames
Sledbikes is offline  
Old 06-06-09, 10:50 AM
  #9  
mvillan
Senior Member
 
mvillan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern California
Posts: 166

Bikes: Continuously changing assortment. Do Two Unicycles make one bike?

Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I've had problems with heat distortion. I was joining thicker metal to bike tubing and this required a lot of heat. I was making a tall bike and MIg seems to be the way to go
mvillan is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.