Go Back  Bike Forums > Bike Forums > Classic & Vintage
Reload this Page >

1984 Peloton serial number mismatch?

Notices
Classic & Vintage This forum is to discuss the many aspects of classic and vintage bicycles, including musclebikes, lightweights, middleweights, hi-wheelers, bone-shakers, safety bikes and much more.

1984 Peloton serial number mismatch?

Old 07-20-12, 08:31 PM
  #1  
DTM006
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: CT
Posts: 9

Bikes: 1984 Schwinn Peloton, 1991 Schwinn World Sport, 1980 Motobecane Nomade Sprint

Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
1984 Peloton serial number mismatch?

I just picked up a peloton with the following serial number appearing on the head tube: 4C04737. From searching it looks like this would mean it was made in March of 1984 (in Japan), correct?

The four digit code on the schwinn badge is: 0144--suggesting it would have been made on the 14th day of 1984?

But as far as I know, the 14th day of the year is not in March, am I reading this incorrectly?

TIA!
DTM006 is offline  
Old 07-20-12, 09:40 PM
  #2  
Scooper
Decrepit Member
 
Scooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Santa Rosa, California
Posts: 10,490

Bikes: Waterford 953 RS-22, several Paramounts

Mentioned: 66 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 617 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 20 Times in 18 Posts
It looks like your Peloton was assembled before the frame was made.

There could be any one of several reasons for the apparent error, but most likely the head badge assembly date was simply incorrectly stamped. I'd trust the March '84 serial number on the frame.
__________________
- Stan

my bikes

Science doesn't care what you believe.
Scooper is offline  
Old 07-21-12, 06:42 AM
  #3  
DTM006
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: CT
Posts: 9

Bikes: 1984 Schwinn Peloton, 1991 Schwinn World Sport, 1980 Motobecane Nomade Sprint

Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Interesting, thanks for your input. I wonder if these mistakes were common?
DTM006 is offline  
Old 07-21-12, 06:47 AM
  #4  
Scooper
Decrepit Member
 
Scooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Santa Rosa, California
Posts: 10,490

Bikes: Waterford 953 RS-22, several Paramounts

Mentioned: 66 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 617 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 20 Times in 18 Posts
Originally Posted by DTM006 View Post
Interesting, thanks for your input. I wonder if these mistakes were common?
I believe they are rare, but I've seen at least two other examples of similar errors. In one case the first digit on a head badge was a 4, and there are only 366 days in a leap year.
__________________
- Stan

my bikes

Science doesn't care what you believe.
Scooper is offline  
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
retrorobert
Classic & Vintage
3
02-28-19 09:59 AM
mainstreetexile
Classic & Vintage
4
02-26-17 10:27 AM
cedbike
Classic & Vintage
7
09-19-15 01:08 PM
crappybikes
Classic & Vintage
8
10-25-11 02:17 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.