Garmin Edge 605 & 705 Tips, Tricks & Bugs
#701
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Posts: 1,465
Bikes: 09 Orbea Orca
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times
in
0 Posts
Spent all night playing with Sport Tracks and adding different plugins, how accurate is the power plugin? I am not really sure what to expect from it, would it be an ok tool at getting me in the ballpark of what power I am putting out?
#702
Senior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Sunny California
Posts: 653
Bikes: Madone 6.9 w/ Record Carbon, Look KG461, De Rosa
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times
in
0 Posts
Here is a power calculator that you can sanity check it against:
https://www.saris.com/powercalculators.aspx
I compared it to actual data from my PT for my last two rides and it comes in within 1%. Note that the Saris link above shows your power including when you are not pedaling. I am not sure what the Sport Tracks plug in shows. If it drops out the 0's then the power figure it shows will be higher.
https://www.saris.com/powercalculators.aspx
I compared it to actual data from my PT for my last two rides and it comes in within 1%. Note that the Saris link above shows your power including when you are not pedaling. I am not sure what the Sport Tracks plug in shows. If it drops out the 0's then the power figure it shows will be higher.
#703
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Houston, Tx
Posts: 904
Bikes: Surly Bridge Club, 1992 Miyata 914
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 15 Times
in
11 Posts
Bug in Mapsource version 6.15.3
I've frequently setup loop routes that start and end at the same waypoint. There was no problem in previous version. Version 6.15.3 crashes every time you try to calculate a route that goes through the same waypoint more than once.
I've frequently setup loop routes that start and end at the same waypoint. There was no problem in previous version. Version 6.15.3 crashes every time you try to calculate a route that goes through the same waypoint more than once.
#704
Senior Member
Course questions
I have been trying to use the course function on my 705 on long (100 mi.+) rides but I keep having to turn it off due to off course error messages and bad turn directions
If you have a course loaded, is there a way to get it to start navigating forward on the course at a point other than the start?
Is there a way to get it to skip course points if you depart from the course and want to resume at a later point?
Thanks
I have been trying to use the course function on my 705 on long (100 mi.+) rides but I keep having to turn it off due to off course error messages and bad turn directions
If you have a course loaded, is there a way to get it to start navigating forward on the course at a point other than the start?
Is there a way to get it to skip course points if you depart from the course and want to resume at a later point?
Thanks
#705
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Houston, Tx
Posts: 904
Bikes: Surly Bridge Club, 1992 Miyata 914
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 15 Times
in
11 Posts
Course questions
I have been trying to use the course function on my 705 on long (100 mi.+) rides but I keep having to turn it off due to off course error messages and bad turn directions
If you have a course loaded, is there a way to get it to start navigating forward on the course at a point other than the start?
Is there a way to get it to skip course points if you depart from the course and want to resume at a later point?
Thanks
I have been trying to use the course function on my 705 on long (100 mi.+) rides but I keep having to turn it off due to off course error messages and bad turn directions
If you have a course loaded, is there a way to get it to start navigating forward on the course at a point other than the start?
Is there a way to get it to skip course points if you depart from the course and want to resume at a later point?
Thanks
Bob
#706
Senior Member
I've found that the Garmin will pick up automatically in the middle of the course, if you don't get too far off course and its set to automatically re-calculate. Are you getting the course error messages because you actually get off course? Virtually every course "error" I encounter is because I built a route that did not have the turns in it that I throught it did. I now load the course, turn off the GPS mode and run through all the turns on the Garmin ahead of time to make sure it has the turns in it which I expected. I always find at least one error on new courses I have built. I also found that using anything but mapsource to build the course was a sure way to have errors.
Bob
Bob
One other area seems to cause it to get confused is bike trails, which we have a lot of here. When in recalc mode it wants you to get on an auto route that can be miles out of the way.
#707
Senior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Sunny California
Posts: 653
Bikes: Madone 6.9 w/ Record Carbon, Look KG461, De Rosa
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times
in
0 Posts
Thanks, I'll try checking the course in advance. So when you leave the course does it constantly update to direct you back to the closest point on the track?
One other area seems to cause it to get confused is bike trails, which we have a lot of here. When in recalc mode it wants you to get on an auto route that can be miles out of the way.
One other area seems to cause it to get confused is bike trails, which we have a lot of here. When in recalc mode it wants you to get on an auto route that can be miles out of the way.
Are you sure you are talking about a course? Courses will NEVER go throught a recalculation, they are fixed to whatever path you set them on. A route on the other hand will recalcualate EVERY time you deviate from it. With a course you will simply get a warning that you are off course. In addition a route may have troubles if you start in the middle of it.
#708
Senior Member
Are you sure you are talking about a course? Courses will NEVER go throught a recalculation, they are fixed to whatever path you set them on. A route on the other hand will recalcualate EVERY time you deviate from it. With a course you will simply get a warning that you are off course. In addition a route may have troubles if you start in the middle of it.
#709
Senior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Sunny California
Posts: 653
Bikes: Madone 6.9 w/ Record Carbon, Look KG461, De Rosa
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times
in
0 Posts
Course's will only give turn warnings if you place them in the file. It will only calculate when you initially start the course, it will not calculate or recalculate again. If you have left the course and find your way back to it you will get a notice that says course found, updating virtual partner.
When menu path are you following when you launch the course on your Edge?
What is the file extension on it? TCX is a course, GPX is a route.
When menu path are you following when you launch the course on your Edge?
What is the file extension on it? TCX is a course, GPX is a route.
#710
Senior Member
Course's will only give turn warnings if you place them in the file. It will only calculate when you initially start the course, it will not calculate or recalculate again. If you have left the course and find your way back to it you will get a notice that says course found, updating virtual partner.
When menu path are you following when you launch the course on your Edge?
What is the file extension on it? TCX is a course, GPX is a route.
When menu path are you following when you launch the course on your Edge?
What is the file extension on it? TCX is a course, GPX is a route.
The menu path I have been using is Menu > Training > Courses > Do Course
The status page always gives a distance to course but I never knew if that was to the closest point or to a course point. Generally the turn indications are not very descriptive, just "Turn Left", "Turn Right" and a distance. I wanted to know if I could tell the GPS to skip ahead to a later point in the course.
#711
Senior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Sunny California
Posts: 653
Bikes: Madone 6.9 w/ Record Carbon, Look KG461, De Rosa
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times
in
0 Posts
The status page always gives a distance to course but I never knew if that was to the closest point or to a course point. Generally the turn indications are not very descriptive, just "Turn Left", "Turn Right" and a distance. I wanted to know if I could tell the GPS to skip ahead to a later point in the course.
#712
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Houston, Tx
Posts: 904
Bikes: Surly Bridge Club, 1992 Miyata 914
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 15 Times
in
11 Posts
Bob
#713
Junior Member
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 5
Bikes: Cannondale T1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times
in
0 Posts
Newbie needs help.
I recently purchased an Edge 705 with the hopes of using it for some light touring this year. I was initially using bikeroutetoaster to generate the routes and they worked fine. However, I noticed that the Garmin maps were much more current. I traded in the SD version for the DVD version. When I built a route using mapsource, I noticed that the Edge would not route me the same as shown. As a test, I generated the same route with bikeroutetoaster and mapsource and uploaded them as gpx files. The bikeroutetoaster route worked fine, the mapsource route did not. I uploaded the mapsource gpx file into brt and see that the route is the same. Any hints in where I need to start?
I recently purchased an Edge 705 with the hopes of using it for some light touring this year. I was initially using bikeroutetoaster to generate the routes and they worked fine. However, I noticed that the Garmin maps were much more current. I traded in the SD version for the DVD version. When I built a route using mapsource, I noticed that the Edge would not route me the same as shown. As a test, I generated the same route with bikeroutetoaster and mapsource and uploaded them as gpx files. The bikeroutetoaster route worked fine, the mapsource route did not. I uploaded the mapsource gpx file into brt and see that the route is the same. Any hints in where I need to start?
#714
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Houston, Tx
Posts: 904
Bikes: Surly Bridge Club, 1992 Miyata 914
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 15 Times
in
11 Posts
Bob
#715
Junior Member
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 5
Bikes: Cannondale T1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times
in
0 Posts
Thanks for the quick response. I created a simple route for a test. I make a single right hand turn onto a side street. Travel two blocks and make a left turn to return to the original road. Bike route toaster follows the route that I create. Mapsource will continue down the original road.
#716
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Houston, Tx
Posts: 904
Bikes: Surly Bridge Club, 1992 Miyata 914
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 15 Times
in
11 Posts
Thanks for the quick response. I created a simple route for a test. I make a single right hand turn onto a side street. Travel two blocks and make a left turn to return to the original road. Bike route toaster follows the route that I create. Mapsource will continue down the original road.
Bob
#717
Junior Member
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 5
Bikes: Cannondale T1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times
in
0 Posts
This only occurs when I upload to the Garmin and Navigate via the route. If I look at the map on the GPS it shows the same route that I created in Mapsource. I will PM you with my email address and can send you the history of what I have tried.
#718
Have Bike Will Travel...
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Spokanistan
Posts: 72
Bikes: 2012 Specialized Roubaix Expert 2010 Kona Jake the Snake
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times
in
0 Posts
Hello, I have a question for setting up the wheel size on my 705. Is it better to choose the specific size or choose the automatic setting? How accurate is each? Thanks!
#719
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Houston, Tx
Posts: 904
Bikes: Surly Bridge Club, 1992 Miyata 914
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 15 Times
in
11 Posts
Bob
#720
Sensible shoes.
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: St. Paul,MN
Posts: 8,798
Bikes: A few.
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times
in
0 Posts
Can anyone tell me if it's possible or of any value to put a higher capacity memory card in this thing? Garmin suggest a max 1Gb but up to 8G are readily available. Wonder if it might be useful for tours and such when It'll be weeks between downloads. With two bikes and one motorcycle this puppy will see some miles.
Also, has anyone worked out a safety leash or augmented the mount in some fashion to reduce the odds of it flying off as many have reported?
Also, has anyone worked out a safety leash or augmented the mount in some fashion to reduce the odds of it flying off as many have reported?
#721
urban biker
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 205
Bikes: Haro MTB for commuting and a LHT for everything else.
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times
in
0 Posts
No leash, but how about two zip ties?
#722
Senior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Sunny California
Posts: 653
Bikes: Madone 6.9 w/ Record Carbon, Look KG461, De Rosa
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times
in
0 Posts
Can anyone tell me if it's possible or of any value to put a higher capacity memory card in this thing? Garmin suggest a max 1Gb but up to 8G are readily available. Wonder if it might be useful for tours and such when It'll be weeks between downloads. With two bikes and one motorcycle this puppy will see some miles.
I curruntly have mine set to one second recording and am using a power tap (both causing files sizes to more than double). The Edge has over 45 days of history still on it that has not been deleted and is functioning fine. The motorcycle use should not impact the memory file unless you are also recording the data while you are riding the motorcycle.
Mine has never flown off. I have a year of use on the 705 and prior to that I have 3 years on a 305. Neither of them came off. I will admit that I have broken two mounts. One becuase I was over zealous and had the zip ties WAY TOO TIGHT! The other time I was a brute and broke the release tab off. However, both mounts were still usable after the breaks and the Edge would not fly off. If you are very worried you can place a zip tie around the top of the Edge and your stem (assumes you are stem mounted) and this will keep it in the mount.
#724
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 615
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times
in
0 Posts
The only issue I have with the mount is a bit "sticky" for the first 10-20 clip-ins. That is to say it's difficult to get the release to work smoothly. After that point it seems to bend into place and it's easy to clip in and out.