Question for GIS pro's
1 Attachment(s)
How do you find out who to report errors in geo data to? I found myself doubling back after RideWithGPS sent me up a road to a very closed bike path. I mapped the same path on Garmin connect and it did the same thing. The locked gate is at about the halfway mark on the Garmin link.
http://connect.garmin.com/course/4006776 This is what it really looks like in a satellite image. This imaage is a little out of date, since Alton Pkwy is completed, and the immage show it as still under construction. The image of the "bike path" is accurate. http://bikeforums.net/attachment.php...hmentid=325647 |
Originally Posted by CommuteCommando
(Post 15785370)
How do you find out who to report errors in geo data to? I found myself doubling back after RideWithGPS sent me up a road to a very closed bike path. I mapped the same path on Garmin connect and it did the same thing. The locked gate is at about the halfway mark on the Garmin link.
|
Back in '03 I took some classes in ArcGIS, and seem to remember that the street data comes from a census bureau database called something like "National Street Name Index". I'm am fairly certain Google maps accesses the same database, as well as data they maintain. If I remember correctly, the census bureau gets the data from the agencies (state, county, city and federal) that own the various rights of way.
I think I may have come close to answering my own question. I need to find out which jurisdiction maintains that particular section. Either The city of Irvine, Lake Forrest, or the County of Orange. Then I need to find the engineering department responsible. Not always an easy task. |
I'm a "GIS pro" and I agree with 01 Cat Man Do, about all you can do most of the time is to try to report the error to the agency or company that is supplying the data. Having worked with a lot of gov't provided data I see a lot of errors, many of which never get fixed no matter how many times it's pointed out.
I learned in Cartography class: "All maps have errors." |
1 Attachment(s)
Originally Posted by eofelis
(Post 15788667)
I'm a "GIS pro" and I agree with 01 Cat Man Do, about all you can do most of the time is to try to report the error to the agency or company that is supplying the data. Having worked with a lot of gov't provided data I see a lot of errors, many of which never get fixed no matter how many times it's pointed out.
I learned in Cartography class: "All maps have errors." http://bikeforums.net/attachment.php...hmentid=325858 The southbound one-way was not recognized as going through, and it would send you way inland. They fixed it. |
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:29 AM. |
Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.