Go Back  Bike Forums > Bike Forums > Framebuilders
Reload this Page >

Anyone ever used heatsinks for brazing

Notices
Framebuilders Thinking about a custom frame? Lugged vs Fillet Brazed. Different Frame materials? Newvex or Pacenti Lugs? why get a custom Road, Mountain, or Track Frame? Got a question about framebuilding? Lets discuss framebuilding at it's finest.

Anyone ever used heatsinks for brazing

Old 01-15-21, 02:21 PM
  #1  
unterhausen
Randomhead
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Happy Valley, Pennsylvania
Posts: 20,883
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked 885 Times in 658 Posts
Anyone ever used heatsinks for brazing

Not quite a bicycle, but I want to make dishing gauges with my discarded chainstays, in the style of EVT. I made a couple of them before, and had a lot of trouble with distorting the center tube. I also distorted the plates, but I think I have a solution for that.
unterhausen is offline  
Old 01-15-21, 06:55 PM
  #2  
Andrew R Stewart 
Senior Member
 
Andrew R Stewart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 14,339

Bikes: Stewart S&S coupled sport tourer, Stewart Sunday light, Stewart Commuting, Stewart Touring, Co Motion Tandem, Stewart 3-Spd, Stewart Track, Fuji Finest, Raleigh Pro, Trek Cycle Cross, Mongoose tomac ATB, GT Bravado ATB, JCP Folder

Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2697 Post(s)
Liked 870 Times in 634 Posts
Like a frame, can you do after brazing finishing (like reaming or facing)? Andy
__________________
AndrewRStewart
Andrew R Stewart is offline  
Old 01-15-21, 09:08 PM
  #3  
unterhausen
Randomhead
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Happy Valley, Pennsylvania
Posts: 20,883
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked 885 Times in 658 Posts
It's not super important, but I would rather not have it distort as much as it did.
unterhausen is offline  
Old 01-15-21, 09:37 PM
  #4  
bulgie
blahblahblah chrome moly
 
bulgie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Seattle
Posts: 522
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 294 Post(s)
Liked 386 Times in 207 Posts
I used a thing my co-workers called a heatsink, for large thin eccentric BB shells. I didn't think of it as a heatsink because I made it to sink as little heat as possible, I just wanted to keep the shell roundish. Since the shell was relieved inside, only clamping the insert at the outer 1 cm on each side, I didn't care if the center distorted. So my anti-distortion plug ("heatsink" is easier to type!) was made of two big washers maybe 1/8" thick. At whatever diameter, I forget, a bit under 2" I think. Connected to each other with a 1" tube down the middle to make sort of a spool shape. Soaks up fairly little heat (good), and the shells did come out round. Made prolly a hundred tandems with that thing, almost all fillet-brazed.

Remember there will still be some distortion, so give yourself a way to get the thing back out, lest it become a permanent part... Maybe three segments that collapse inward towards each other, tightened by cones at each end like a bar-con in the handlebar? With a lot of mass and a lot of contact area, you will be getting a true "heat sink", as in needing more fuel and time to get the thing hot. I have not tried this, pure speculation.

Mark B in Seattle
bulgie is offline  
Old 01-15-21, 09:59 PM
  #5  
unterhausen
Randomhead
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Happy Valley, Pennsylvania
Posts: 20,883
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked 885 Times in 658 Posts
Thanks Mark, I figured if anyone had done this it would be you. I am worried about getting the heatsink stuck in there. I wonder if "heatsink" isn't a misnomer, I don't think brass works all that well as a heat conductor and that's what they seem to be made from. Okay, I looked it up and brass has a little over 1/10 the thermal conductivity of copper depending on the alloy.

I brazed the bottom end in before I attached the stays, and the hole in that end actually got distorted enough that I had to ream it. I might put that in later. I mostly just care about the ends, so I may just make something like what you made.

I was lucky with my tandem, I had no idea about distortion when I made it. But the eccentric fit in okay.
unterhausen is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.