Go Back  Bike Forums > Bike Forums > Framebuilders
Reload this Page >

how to make your own handle bars

Notices
Framebuilders Thinking about a custom frame? Lugged vs Fillet Brazed. Different Frame materials? Newvex or Pacenti Lugs? why get a custom Road, Mountain, or Track Frame? Got a question about framebuilding? Lets discuss framebuilding at it's finest.

how to make your own handle bars

Old 04-22-06, 09:29 PM
  #1  
astrx
anti-sheep
Thread Starter
 
astrx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: pittsburgh
Posts: 313

Bikes: generic lugged track frame

Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
how to make your own handle bars

i dont really want to build my own frame as of yet, but i do want to make my own handlebars, and i was wondering if anyone has any leads on how they are made, etc. i have some special needs and would like something that suited them
astrx is offline  
Old 04-22-06, 10:55 PM
  #2  
NoReg
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 5,115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 2 Times in 1 Post
I posted this question on the frame forum, for drops. Got one good answer. I think it was a recent post in "absolute beginers". If you can weld and bend you should be able to make just about anything.
NoReg is offline  
Old 04-23-06, 12:13 PM
  #3  
Jonny B
Not-so-Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Norfolk, England
Posts: 805

Bikes: Orbea Enol roadie, Fly Micromachine BMX, Fort Track fixed

Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Most bars are bulged in the middle for the stem clamp, but this requires mega-costly tools and stuff. You're better off making a sleeve to accomodate the diameter change. You'll either want 7/8ths or 15/16ths tubing, for use with MTB or road levers respectively (~21mm internal diameter if you want to use bar-end shifters or brake levers), and a sleeve up to either 1", 26.8mm or 31.8mm for MTB, road or oversize stems. Needless to say you'll need to weld the sleeve on before you bend. Bending might be tricky if you want crazy ergonomic handholds or anything, but for anything really extreme (unless you have access to hi-tech benders) you can always mitre and weld or braze.
Jonny B is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.