Go Back  Bike Forums > Bike Forums > General Cycling Discussion
Reload this Page >

Painting an aluminum fork question

General Cycling Discussion Have a cycling related question or comment that doesn't fit in one of the other specialty forums? Drop on in and post in here! When possible, please select the forum above that most fits your post!

Painting an aluminum fork question

Old 04-26-19, 02:52 PM
  #1  
buddiiee 
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Denver Colorado
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Painting an aluminum fork question

I'm guessing aluminum road bike forks are bonded. So am I to assume no powder coating then?
buddiiee is offline  
Old 04-26-19, 03:22 PM
  #2  
fietsbob 
coprolite
 
fietsbob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: NW,Oregon Coast
Posts: 41,440

Bikes: 8

Mentioned: 183 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6711 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 128 Times in 109 Posts
90% of a good paint job is surface preparation.

Go rattle can
fietsbob is offline  
Old 05-01-19, 07:50 AM
  #3  
buddiiee 
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Denver Colorado
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Originally Posted by fietsbob View Post
Go rattle can
You know, 20 years ago I would have, but today's spray paint seems to have changed a bit. I was (due to the formulation changes) an EXCELLENT spray painter lol. I painted all sorts of things as a kid, and had a super steady hand, and knew as just what speed and distance to use to get the sheen I wanted; but something's different. I haven't spray painted anything for beauty in quite a while, but got surprised when I picked up a few BMX restos here in the past 6 months.
I'm seeing that spray paint will crack or wrinkle if put on too thick with one coat. That was NOT the results I had as a kid. I was just reading that what makes it crinkle is that the different layers are drying at different times. When I was younger if I wanted the ultimate shine that I didn't have to buff, I laid it on thick. I came a touch closer (to approx. 10") and slowed down the stroke a touch, and I could tell as it was laying that it was going to dry as glossy as it went on. Not the case today. No matter what I do this stuff will go on semi gloss at best and dry semi gloss. Any closer or slower and it'll start to crinkle when it dries... I'm sick of rubbing out spray paint to get any sort of shine out of it now lol.
__________________
70's era Jeunet at the moment.
buddiiee is offline  
Old 05-01-19, 10:52 AM
  #4  
bakerjw
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: NE Tennessee
Posts: 734

Bikes: Giant TCR/Surly Karate Monkey/Foundry FireTower/Curtlo Tandem

Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked 25 Times in 24 Posts
with most automotive paints there is a flash off time. Paint a coat, wait 10 minutes for most of the solvents to flash off and then recoat. Often people get in a hurry and spray a second coat too soon and get bubles.
For aluminum, they make aluminum specific primers.
bakerjw is online now  
Old 05-01-19, 02:15 PM
  #5  
Brittney
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Cambridge, UK
Posts: 37

Bikes: Claud Butler regent

Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Spray.bike make an easy to use spray paint, non drippy, trendy bike colours etc

The metal should not matter, ive done aluminium frames with std car spraypaints with standard primer first
Brittney is offline  
Old 05-01-19, 05:13 PM
  #6  
wedgeSG
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: tennessee
Posts: 205

Bikes: '13 Trek Madone 5.2 '14 Giant Thrive - (wife's)

Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 10 Times in 7 Posts
Talk to your powder coater about his bake temperature. Maybe google some bonding fail parameters. Iíve had three aluminum forks done in powder over the years and havenít noticed anything suspect with them.
wedgeSG
wedgeSG is offline  
Old 05-02-19, 06:06 AM
  #7  
buddiiee 
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Denver Colorado
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Originally Posted by wedgeSG View Post
Talk to your powder coater about his bake temperature. Maybe google some bonding fail parameters. Iíve had three aluminum forks done in powder over the years and havenít noticed anything suspect with them.
wedgeSG
I see. Well that's good news. Although, aren't only some aluminum forks bonded, and others welded?
__________________
70's era Jeunet at the moment.
buddiiee is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.