Mapquest HELP!!!
I have used Mapquest so often in the past to map out new cycling routes in my srea, but for some reason, when I bring up a map, it no longer shows the picture. When I type in a search for my local town, it says it found it, but shows no picture. Actually, it shows no picture of anything now. The whole thing comes up normally, even with the zoom function on the side, but no map... :(
What the heck did I do? |
I gave up using mapquest years ago. Try mappoint.
|
Tried that. All it says is "loading" forever and ever. :(
|
What OS and browser are you using?
|
Mappoint:
http://local.live.com/default.aspx?w...nculture=en-US Give it about 10 seconds to load ... it seems a bit slow today. |
I waited a few minutes. Using XP and ie9.
Doesn't matter. I think I found one I like even better than mapquest. I found the one on Yahoo, which allows me to drag the map around, and the scroll works for zooming better than mapquest has in the past. Good enough for me. :D |
Mapquest working here. IMHO, GMaps is a much better tool for route planning.
|
Originally Posted by Patriot
I have used Mapquest so often in the past to map out new cycling routes in my area, but for some reason, when I bring up a map, it no longer shows the picture. When I type in a search for my local town, it says it found it, but shows no picture.
Originally Posted by Patriot
Using XP and ie9.
|
+1 gmap
|
Originally Posted by dobber
Mapquest working here. IMHO, GMaps is a much better tool for route planning.
Better than gmaps. Uses google maps, but designed for cyclists. Nice way to share your routes. |
The birds eye view on local/live is neat.
|
Gmap is awesome
|
i've had the same problem with mapquest images using mozilla on linux.
mapquest does at least have the feature of excluding 'major highways' such as interstates, but it will still tell you to ride on some questionable roads.. if you live in portland (oregon) and a few other places, try out bycycle.org, it is a cycle-specific trip planner that uses google maps. |
Gmap or bikely all the way. Anything else I tried just doesn't compare. And computer-generated routes are plain stupid. They'll put you on busiest streets by default. They will never include an M.U.P. or that shortcut through a park that can shave two miles off of your commute. Plan your own route, using all the info you've got about local roads and trails.
|
Originally Posted by Patriot
I waited a few minutes. Using XP and ie9.
|
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:09 AM. |
Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.