Notices
Indoor & Stationary Cycling Forum From spin to Zwift to Peloton, this forum is dedicated to any and all indoor training on stationary bikes

Managing sensors

Old 12-25-20, 03:49 PM
  #1  
bmcer
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
bmcer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 406

Bikes: Full campy Record EPS BMC Team Machine slr01, Canyon CF SL 8.0 Endurance

Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 104 Post(s)
Liked 106 Times in 66 Posts
Managing sensors

Iím using a Garmin Edge 1030 on two different bikes. Each bike has itís own set of cadence, speed, and power sensors. Is there anyway to assign one set do. Sensors with a particular bike? Or am I just going to have to remember the appropriate sensor IDís for the machine Iím on?
bmcer is offline  
Old 12-25-20, 04:40 PM
  #2  
sarhog
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Greer, SC
Posts: 213

Bikes: Canyon Grail, Salsa Cutthroat, Santa Cruz Tallboy

Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 119 Post(s)
Liked 142 Times in 71 Posts
Originally Posted by bmcer View Post
I’m using a Garmin Edge 1030 on two different bikes. Each bike has it’s own set of cadence, speed, and power sensors. Is there anyway to assign one set do. Sensors with a particular bike? Or am I just going to have to remember the appropriate sensor ID’s for the machine I’m on?
I’m using a Wahoo Elemnt Roam, but when I ride bike A or bike B, the Wahoo just pairs with the ones that are nearby and awake. Doesn’t the Garmin handle it the same way?
I don’t see how you would have an issue unless both of your bikes were being ridden next to each other at the same time.
sarhog is offline  
Old 12-26-20, 11:56 AM
  #3  
bmcer
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
bmcer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 406

Bikes: Full campy Record EPS BMC Team Machine slr01, Canyon CF SL 8.0 Endurance

Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 104 Post(s)
Liked 106 Times in 66 Posts
Originally Posted by sarhog View Post
Iím using a Wahoo Elemnt Roam, but when I ride bike A or bike B, the Wahoo just pairs with the ones that are nearby and awake. Doesnít the Garmin handle it the same way.
?.
Thanks for the input. Seems the sensors on one bike hadnít gone completely asleep before I got on the rollers with the other one. That seemed to confuse my 1030 enough to make it reluctant to connect to a different batch of sensors. If I make sure thereís only one set awake, the Garmin does behave like your Wahoo.
bmcer is offline  
Likes For bmcer:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.