Notices
Indoor & Stationary Cycling Forum From spin to Zwift to Peloton, this forum is dedicated to any and all indoor training on stationary bikes

Massive Zwift Update?

Old 06-08-21, 06:05 PM
  #1  
gthomson
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
gthomson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: Oakville
Posts: 557

Bikes: 2013 Cannondale Caad 8, 2010 Opus Fidelio, Peugeot UO14, Trek 800 Anetelope, 1999 Peugeot Dune, Sakai Select, L'Avantage, 1971 Gitane Apache Standard

Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 219 Post(s)
Liked 138 Times in 108 Posts
Massive Zwift Update?

So I haven't been riding Zwift much lately since it's been nice outside and taking to the outdoors but the last two attempts at Zwift I keep getting the "world" loading message but nothing happens. I did do an update today when I started the application but still freezing.

Thought I would try and uninstall and reinstall and it is applying a very large update as i write. Was there some massive change recently that I'm not aware of? I know they introduced Makuri Islands and I already had a spin on that so wondering why the troubles?

Wondering if this is a problem with not riding as often as I did in the winter?
gthomson is offline  
Old 06-08-21, 06:27 PM
  #2  
unterhausen
Randomhead
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Happy Valley, Pennsylvania
Posts: 21,491
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked 1,261 Times in 911 Posts
There was a big update because of the new world, but I see you have ridden there. Otherwise it has been just the little annoying updates that are designed make you wait 10 minutes to start your ride.
unterhausen is offline  
Old 06-08-21, 06:52 PM
  #3  
gthomson
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
gthomson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: Oakville
Posts: 557

Bikes: 2013 Cannondale Caad 8, 2010 Opus Fidelio, Peugeot UO14, Trek 800 Anetelope, 1999 Peugeot Dune, Sakai Select, L'Avantage, 1971 Gitane Apache Standard

Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 219 Post(s)
Liked 138 Times in 108 Posts
Hmmm, I've been lucky up to now I guess in that keeping up regular updates during the winter and never having to wait that long but now I am getting a Zwift Not responding error.

I've seen other people posting about this in the forum and never experienced this until now.
gthomson is offline  
Old 06-10-21, 02:10 PM
  #4  
antimonysarah
Senior Member
 
antimonysarah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Medford, MA
Posts: 610

Bikes: Nishiki Bel-Air, Brompton P6L, Seven Resolute SLX, Co-motion Divide, Xtracycle RFA

Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked 18 Times in 14 Posts
There's been some recent changes to the launcher (security-related, I think) that were "minor" to some people and absolutely a major pain to others -- none of them were supposed to have any visible effect to end-users, so they didn't seem big. (As someone who works in software quality (not at Zwift) I have both sympathy and judgement for their testing process. Heh.)
antimonysarah is offline  
Likes For antimonysarah:
Old 06-10-21, 07:55 PM
  #5  
gthomson
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
gthomson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: Oakville
Posts: 557

Bikes: 2013 Cannondale Caad 8, 2010 Opus Fidelio, Peugeot UO14, Trek 800 Anetelope, 1999 Peugeot Dune, Sakai Select, L'Avantage, 1971 Gitane Apache Standard

Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 219 Post(s)
Liked 138 Times in 108 Posts
I wonder if it had anything to do with infrequent rides over the last few months? I try and ride 1/week during the summer but it's tough after spending the winter inside on the trainer I just want to get out.

So I uninstalled, then reinstalled and repeated the process again before I finally got it running again. Will try and stay up to date with the updates so this doesn't happen again.
gthomson is offline  
Old 06-10-21, 10:44 PM
  #6  
spelger
Senior Member
 
spelger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: reno, nv
Posts: 857

Bikes: yes, i have one

Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 403 Post(s)
Liked 373 Times in 215 Posts
As I mentioned in another thread I canceled zwift but I still fire it up from time to time to keep it updated.
spelger is offline  
Likes For spelger:
Old 06-11-21, 09:04 PM
  #7  
gthomson
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
gthomson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: Oakville
Posts: 557

Bikes: 2013 Cannondale Caad 8, 2010 Opus Fidelio, Peugeot UO14, Trek 800 Anetelope, 1999 Peugeot Dune, Sakai Select, L'Avantage, 1971 Gitane Apache Standard

Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 219 Post(s)
Liked 138 Times in 108 Posts
Logged into Zwift tonight and same problem I had before, Zwift not responding but learned this work around to continue:

Assuming you get past the login page and get to the menu selection of which worlds to choose or select other options like Just Watch, choose this option.

After watching someone else, choose any other option to bring you back into the game. If you already chose to participate in a scheduled ride, then select Yes to this and you will jump into the ride you have chosen.

Otherwise, the system will put you in the map you originally chose and will re route you to that location and add you to a world, avoiding the Zwift not responding message.
gthomson is offline  
Old 06-12-21, 01:41 AM
  #8  
atwl77
Kamen Rider
 
atwl77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: KL, MY
Posts: 943

Bikes: Fuji Transonic Elite, Marechal Soul Ultimate, Dahon Dash Altena

Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 310 Post(s)
Liked 184 Times in 115 Posts
Curious what sort of hardware you're using to run Zwift. Could be that the latest slew of updates have made the app more taxing to your existing hardware, if it was previously borderline minimum specs.
atwl77 is offline  
Old 06-12-21, 09:59 AM
  #9  
unterhausen
Randomhead
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Happy Valley, Pennsylvania
Posts: 21,491
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked 1,261 Times in 911 Posts
I keep wondering if they are going to make it not work on my $10 computer.

So far, no problems
unterhausen is offline  
Old 06-14-21, 06:41 AM
  #10  
gthomson
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
gthomson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: Oakville
Posts: 557

Bikes: 2013 Cannondale Caad 8, 2010 Opus Fidelio, Peugeot UO14, Trek 800 Anetelope, 1999 Peugeot Dune, Sakai Select, L'Avantage, 1971 Gitane Apache Standard

Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 219 Post(s)
Liked 138 Times in 108 Posts
Originally Posted by atwl77 View Post
Curious what sort of hardware you're using to run Zwift. Could be that the latest slew of updates have made the app more taxing to your existing hardware, if it was previously borderline minimum specs.
I don't follow tech stuff much these days but it's not that old so would be surprised that it it's no longer compatible. Running it on a Dell ThinkPad, T470S with Windows 10, Intel Core i7-7600 CPU, 2.8 GHz

24 GB of RAM, 500GB Hard drive.

Not sure what the graphics card is but it had been running fine up until a few weeks ago.

It might be my profile is corrupt? as I've seen posts in the forum about deleting the existing profile folder before uninstalling and reinstalling.
gthomson is offline  
Old 06-14-21, 08:04 AM
  #11  
atwl77
Kamen Rider
 
atwl77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: KL, MY
Posts: 943

Bikes: Fuji Transonic Elite, Marechal Soul Ultimate, Dahon Dash Altena

Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 310 Post(s)
Liked 184 Times in 115 Posts
The T470s should be using an Intel HD Graphics 620 - which is nothing much, but should still be more than sufficient. Also your laptop isn't that old - it's still pretty decent by today's standards, the only performance bottleneck I see is the 500gb hard drive (which isn't an SSD, I presume). Curious how full it is, that might have an impact on loading times. Also it may be worth checking to make sure your drivers are all up to date via the Lenovo Vantage software.
atwl77 is offline  
Old 06-14-21, 12:22 PM
  #12  
gthomson
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
gthomson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: Oakville
Posts: 557

Bikes: 2013 Cannondale Caad 8, 2010 Opus Fidelio, Peugeot UO14, Trek 800 Anetelope, 1999 Peugeot Dune, Sakai Select, L'Avantage, 1971 Gitane Apache Standard

Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 219 Post(s)
Liked 138 Times in 108 Posts
atwl77 Well that's what I thought as well but I am not a gamer so wasn't sure that maybe the graphics card was the issue. The hard drive was the other thing I thought might be an issue but just checked and I have 289 GB free so that should be plenty.

The thing is, I've been Zwifting all winter, usually around 3/week and never had a problem. I would read peoples posts about Worlds loading slowly, or not responding and thought to myself, "that's never happened to me" and then all of a sudden, it just became a problem.

The only thing that has changed since I starting having the problems was the update to the new Makuri Islands. I did the update when it first came out, rode it and then didn't ride again for nearly 11 days and then the problem started.

BTW I appreciate your advice.
gthomson is offline  
Old 06-14-21, 01:09 PM
  #13  
spelger
Senior Member
 
spelger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: reno, nv
Posts: 857

Bikes: yes, i have one

Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 403 Post(s)
Liked 373 Times in 215 Posts
defrag your drive if it is mechanical (do not do it if solid state). run it more than once, a second pass will be an improvement over just one. if really fragmented it will take over an hour so do it when you don't need it like over night.

edit: not saying it will help but it sure won't hurt.
spelger is offline  
Likes For spelger:
Old 06-14-21, 08:37 PM
  #14  
atwl77
Kamen Rider
 
atwl77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: KL, MY
Posts: 943

Bikes: Fuji Transonic Elite, Marechal Soul Ultimate, Dahon Dash Altena

Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 310 Post(s)
Liked 184 Times in 115 Posts
Windows 10 by default performs weekly defrags (or retrim for SSD), unless it was manually disabled or changed. At this point I'm suspecting either some recent Windows update screwing things up (more likely), or some hardware starting to go bad (less likely). Which is why I suggested maybe try updating to the latest device drivers via Lenovo Vantage first. Though a full clean reinstall of Zwift is always worth a try.
atwl77 is offline  
Old 06-15-21, 06:49 AM
  #15  
gthomson
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
gthomson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: Oakville
Posts: 557

Bikes: 2013 Cannondale Caad 8, 2010 Opus Fidelio, Peugeot UO14, Trek 800 Anetelope, 1999 Peugeot Dune, Sakai Select, L'Avantage, 1971 Gitane Apache Standard

Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 219 Post(s)
Liked 138 Times in 108 Posts
Originally Posted by atwl77 View Post
Windows 10 by default performs weekly defrags (or retrim for SSD), unless it was manually disabled or changed. At this point I'm suspecting either some recent Windows update screwing things up (more likely), or some hardware starting to go bad (less likely). Which is why I suggested maybe try updating to the latest device drivers via Lenovo Vantage first. Though a full clean reinstall of Zwift is always worth a try.
That would make most sense and it is a work computer so updates have to get applied when they come out. It's possible that IT might have also put up some kind of security block on it, though I'm not sure why it wasn't considered a problem until now?

Going to try it again and if it still gives me problems I have a home computer I can run it from. It's an Acer Aspire computer, so not as good but should be fine to run Zwift.
gthomson is offline  
Old 06-20-21, 04:39 AM
  #16  
zacster
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Brooklyn NY
Posts: 7,152

Bikes: Kuota Kredo/Chorus, Trek 7000 commuter, Trek 8000 MTB and a few others

Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked 243 Times in 195 Posts
If it is a work computer they probably put a lot of restrictions on it and disabled something that Zwift uses but not Zwift itself. Even though I worked in IT myself I wouldn't even try to run it on my laptop. One of my responsibilities was to ensure that laptop updates did not break my system, and when it did it was always a battle with the desktop group for them to roll it back or fix it.

Definitely try to run it on an unlocked computer. Or, get a Mac.
zacster is offline  
Old 06-21-21, 10:49 AM
  #17  
gthomson
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
gthomson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: Oakville
Posts: 557

Bikes: 2013 Cannondale Caad 8, 2010 Opus Fidelio, Peugeot UO14, Trek 800 Anetelope, 1999 Peugeot Dune, Sakai Select, L'Avantage, 1971 Gitane Apache Standard

Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 219 Post(s)
Liked 138 Times in 108 Posts
Originally Posted by zacster View Post
If it is a work computer they probably put a lot of restrictions on it and disabled something that Zwift uses but not Zwift itself. Even though I worked in IT myself I wouldn't even try to run it on my laptop. One of my responsibilities was to ensure that laptop updates did not break my system, and when it did it was always a battle with the desktop group for them to roll it back or fix it.

Definitely try to run it on an unlocked computer. Or, get a Mac.
Could be, although our founder and CEO is a huge Zwift advocate so I would think he would not let that happen! ha ha

Tried twice on Friday to Zwift and both times it gave my computer the blue screen of death when loading maps. I am not sure if it's related to me signing up for an event that's causing this because when I do a random test to see if Zwift is running, it's fine.

The work around is to click on Just Watch and then either join the event from there and go back and then it works no problems.

Strange.
gthomson is offline  
Old 06-21-21, 05:13 PM
  #18  
unterhausen
Randomhead
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Happy Valley, Pennsylvania
Posts: 21,491
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked 1,261 Times in 911 Posts
I didn't think about a work computer being locked down. Are you sure windows isn't quietly blocking it from installing something? Since the university seems to have a never-ending supply of $10 i5's, that's what I plan on running zwift on until it stops working. The only apple product I have considered using for zwift is an apple TV.
unterhausen is offline  
Old 06-22-21, 07:21 PM
  #19  
unterhausen
Randomhead
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Happy Valley, Pennsylvania
Posts: 21,491
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked 1,261 Times in 911 Posts
Did they add the checkmark next to routes that say that you completed them? Never noticed that before.
unterhausen is offline  
Old 06-22-21, 09:43 PM
  #20  
atwl77
Kamen Rider
 
atwl77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: KL, MY
Posts: 943

Bikes: Fuji Transonic Elite, Marechal Soul Ultimate, Dahon Dash Altena

Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 310 Post(s)
Liked 184 Times in 115 Posts
Yeah the checkmark looks new.
atwl77 is offline  
Old 06-23-21, 07:47 AM
  #21  
Ed Wiser
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 227
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked 60 Times in 39 Posts
The route complete check marks was added in last weeks up date
Ed Wiser is offline  
Likes For Ed Wiser:
Old 06-24-21, 12:56 PM
  #22  
zjrog
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,695

Bikes: 1986 KHS Fiero, 1989 Trek 950, 1990 Trek 7000, 1991 Gary Fisher Hoo Koo E Koo, 1992 Trek 1400, 1997 Cannondale CAD2 R300, 1998 Cannondale CAD2 R200, 2002 Marin San Rafael, 2006 Cannondale CAAD8 R1000, 2010 Performance Access XCL9R

Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 272 Post(s)
Liked 251 Times in 172 Posts
Ever since they added the new world, I've been plagued with wanting to update, but seems to come up pretty quick. I can select all worlds to ride, except the new one. Every time I select the new world, the app closes on my PC.
zjrog is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.