Notices
Indoor & Stationary Cycling Forum From spin to Zwift to Peloton, this forum is dedicated to any and all indoor training on stationary bikes

Wahoo Systm/ RGT

Old 06-06-22, 07:28 PM
  #1  
jans
Newbie
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 1 Time in 1 Post
Wahoo Systm/ RGT

Wanted to give RGT a try this morning but my avatar was not moving. I gave it a try via connecting to ANt+ as well as Bluetooth. Any guesses what I should be doing ?

Also wanted to take a look at Systm workouts. My trainer power was recognized by the program but was showing 130+km per hour in bluetooth and Ant+

I donít have any of these issues in Zwift or TrainerRoad.

FYI, I did not have the programs running simultaneously
jans is offline  
Old 06-07-22, 05:46 AM
  #2  
PeteHski
Senior Member
 
PeteHski's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2021
Posts: 3,597
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1708 Post(s)
Liked 1,841 Times in 1,172 Posts
Not moving implies your trainer is not connected/paired with the app. RGT works for me except I can't get my Polar HRM to connect to it over Bluetooth, even though it works fine with SYSTM, Zwift and Rouvy.

With SYSTM it is best to use their virtual speed option (power based) rather than trainer speed. There is a checkbox for this in the settings menu in the workout screen. Virtual speed in SYSTM is based on your power and assumes a simple flat road regardless of the video terrain. It's only useful for clocking up virtual miles and has no influence on the actual workouts. It's not like Zwift and RGT where you are riding on simulated road gradients. SYSTM is all about power and cadence targets.

Last edited by PeteHski; 06-07-22 at 05:53 AM.
PeteHski is offline  
Old 06-07-22, 10:08 AM
  #3  
spelger
Senior Member
 
spelger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: reno, nv
Posts: 1,580

Bikes: yes, i have one

Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 771 Post(s)
Liked 797 Times in 469 Posts
i have not used RGT since before they changed up to just one app but i seem to recall that after connecting i could see my power change even before starting a ride. can you see this when you try connecting?
spelger is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.