Notices
Indoor & Stationary Cycling Forum From spin to Zwift to Peloton, this forum is dedicated to any and all indoor training on stationary bikes

PSA for kickr owners

Old 11-30-23, 06:32 PM
  #1  
Randomhead
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Happy Valley, Pennsylvania
Posts: 24,277
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked 3,589 Times in 2,453 Posts
PSA for kickr owners

there have been a number of kickr failures recently as people start training indoors in the northern hemisphere. A couple of the people that fix them think it's due to static discharge. If your kickr is on carpet, you might want to go to a less static-prone surface.
unterhausen is offline  
Old 12-01-23, 11:06 AM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
blacknbluebikes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: NJ, USA
Posts: 1,267

Bikes: two blacks, a blue and a white.

Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 435 Post(s)
Liked 816 Times in 402 Posts
I have one, but no problems. What symptoms are you hearing?
blacknbluebikes is offline  
Old 12-01-23, 04:25 PM
  #3  
Randomhead
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Happy Valley, Pennsylvania
Posts: 24,277
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked 3,589 Times in 2,453 Posts
The most common thing recently is that the kickr connects, but doesn't send power or speed. It requires some surgery to the circuit board, and wahoo will tell you that you are out of luck.
unterhausen is offline  
Old 12-01-23, 09:14 PM
  #4  
self propelled lifer
 
peter_d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Manitoba
Posts: 556

Bikes: 1962 Dawes Galaxy; 72 Gitane Interclub;73 Peugeot PR10;78 Torpado Luxe;73 Grandis; 81 Raleigh/Carlton Comp; 85 Bianchi Stelvio; 87 Bianchi Brava; 73 Bottechia Special; 1969 or70 Bob Jackson

Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 11 Times in 7 Posts
I Don't have a kickr but I noticed with my Jet Black volt that I was getting a small spark when connecting power to the trainer so there was some static buildup. Touching the metal leg of the trainer before connecting seems to prevent that, the same way that you discharge yourself before working on your computer.
peter_d is offline  
Likes For peter_d:
Old 12-05-23, 01:53 PM
  #5  
Full Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 260
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked 42 Times in 31 Posts
Electrostatic discharge? It first surfaced with the 2018 generation due to a very poor design (https://www.dcrainmaker.com/2019/01/...ickr-core.html). Or, is it the power brick? That's been around since the second generation(?) If your's is a recent generation, it's amazing that they haven't addressed the poor choices or allowed them to reemerge. I would put that wonderful customer service reputation to the test and demand a fix. It's criminal what they are getting away with.
kcjc is offline  
Likes For kcjc:
Old 12-05-23, 05:59 PM
  #6  
Randomhead
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Happy Valley, Pennsylvania
Posts: 24,277
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked 3,589 Times in 2,453 Posts
I'm sure I saw that at the time, but totally forgot about it. The one I'm working on now is a V5, I think (has a port for the ethernet dongle), so they supposedly fixed the problem before it was made. I noticed there is extra suppression circuitry surrounding the speed sensor. I think the speed sensor kills them. I'm hoping to do some testing after I get the module out of the circuit.

I'm thinking about adding suppression circuitry to it while I have it out of the trainer, but I'm not sure what would be most effective.
unterhausen is offline  
Old 12-05-23, 09:03 PM
  #7  
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2023
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 1 Time in 1 Post
Originally Posted by unterhausen
I'm sure I saw that at the time, but totally forgot about it. The one I'm working on now is a V5, I think (has a port for the ethernet dongle), so they supposedly fixed the problem before it was made. I noticed there is extra suppression circuitry surrounding the speed sensor. I think the speed sensor kills them. I'm hoping to do some testing after I get the module out of the circuit.

I'm thinking about adding suppression circuitry to it while I have it out of the trainer, but I'm not sure what would be most effective.
Correct, it is a V5

bravotwo is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.