Go Back  Bike Forums > Community Connections > Regional Discussions > Northern California
[…] Go Back  Bike Forums > Community Connections > Regional Discussions > Northern California
Reload this Page >

Long Time Forum Member gw_12 Injured in Crash

Search
Notices
Northern California Northern California

Long Time Forum Member gw_12 Injured in Crash

Thread Tools
 
Search this Thread
 
Old 07-19-17, 09:01 AM
  #26  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Bay Area, Calif.
Posts: 7,239
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 659 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 7 Times in 6 Posts
Originally Posted by FrenchFit
Section 831.4, subdivision (c) provides that a public entity is not liable for an injury caused by a condition of “[a]ny paved trail, walkway, path, or sidewalk on an easement of way which has been granted to a public entity, which easement provides access to any unimproved property, so long as such public entity shall reasonably attempt to provide adequate warnings of the existence of any condition of the paved trail, walkway, path, or sidewalk which constitutes a hazard to health or safety․”
That issue was raised in the Prokop decision and the Appeals Court rejected it:
Prokop is mistaken again.