Go Back  Bike Forums > Bike Forums > Recumbent
Reload this Page >

Welding?

Notices
Recumbent What IS that thing?! Recumbents may be odd looking, but they have many advantages over a "wedgie" bicycle. Discuss the in's and out's recumbent lifestyle in the recumbent forum.

Welding?

Old 04-11-06, 08:01 AM
  #1  
Ebt racer
Slip stream
Thread Starter
 
Ebt racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Welding?

Hi, can anyone tell me is it possible to use an ac arc welder to build a recumbent trike frame?
I Know abut the other types of welding but they are currently unavalible to me, so im hoping ac arc will do.
Im using a light weight steel thats thicker than aluminum and standard bike frame parts. I have had a small amount of success welding bike frames with the arc but it keeps burning holes in them .
Any suggestions?

Thanks, Racer
Ebt racer is offline  
Old 04-11-06, 08:13 AM
  #2  
jeff-o
Recumbent Evangelist
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Kitchener, Ontario
Posts: 2,991

Bikes: Rebel Cycles Trike, Trek 7500FX

Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
You're using stick welding, right? Try to reduce your welding current, or use a different electrode.

You may also want to try using brazing as an alternative to welding, since you're less likely to burn a hole in the tubing.
jeff-o is offline  
Old 04-11-06, 01:16 PM
  #3  
kapnk
Member
 
kapnk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: NW Wisconsin
Posts: 48

Bikes: 2001 (?) Giant Iguana, 1997 Raleigh M-40, Huffy Stalker MTB winter beater

Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I've never tried, but something that might work:

(after tacking)

rather than trying to make the weld continuous

weld maybe half an inch if you can do that without burning through

then move to the opposite side of the tube and weld half an inch

Let it cool then chip the slag and clean up the joint.

Do another inch starting from where you left off

(or maybe it would be better to start half an inch away from your last weld and work up to it?)

What I'm saying is try doing segments and see if you have any luck with that.

Here is the thread that I've found the most helpful: https://www.bikeforums.net/alt-bike-culture/185607-welding.html

and good luck! Please get back to me/us and tell us what way you find successful. I'm planning on arc-ing some bikes to build a recumbent this summer when I'm visiting my grandparents, and I'd like to know what works (instead of what MIGHT work which is what I've told you above)

Kevin
kapnk is offline  
Old 04-11-06, 01:36 PM
  #4  
Floyd
el padre
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: South East Kansas
Posts: 1,490

Bikes: Rans Stratus, ICE TRike, other assorted

Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
It has been a while since I have used the ol stick welder but the smaller diameter rod should help with some lower current... and I have used the segment idea too in the past. I now have a 110 'crackerbox' wirefeed that i use. Get the smaller rod and practice on some scrap tubes to get the heat right, then you can go for it with your project. peace el padre
Floyd is offline  
Old 04-13-06, 06:25 AM
  #5  
jeff-o
Recumbent Evangelist
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Kitchener, Ontario
Posts: 2,991

Bikes: Rebel Cycles Trike, Trek 7500FX

Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I would think that 6011 would burn straight through that thin walled steel... I'd suggest something milder, especially if you are going to clean the joints before welding them. 6013 might work, as will 7018... I like 7018 because it lays a very nice looking bead, but it doesn't penetrate as well as 6011 or 6013. Though in this case, using such thin steel, 7018 might be enough. 7018 is also easier to clean.
jeff-o is offline  
Old 04-13-06, 06:59 AM
  #6  
Ebt racer
Slip stream
Thread Starter
 
Ebt racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanks for that guys. I'll write back and tell you how it goes.
Ebt racer is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.