Go Back  Bike Forums > Bike Forums > Road Cycling
Reload this Page >

Minor diy fix for carbon frame dropouts?

Notices
Road Cycling “It is by riding a bicycle that you learn the contours of a country best, since you have to sweat up the hills and coast down them. Thus you remember them as they actually are, while in a motor car only a high hill impresses you, and you have no such accurate remembrance of country you have driven through as you gain by riding a bicycle.” -- Ernest Hemingway

Minor diy fix for carbon frame dropouts?

Old 06-21-21, 10:38 AM
  #1  
Zemo
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Minor diy fix for carbon frame dropouts?

https://imgur.com/a/MCI07xN
I picked up a Planet X RTD 80 and I've got it almost running perfect except for one small problem - no matter what QR skewer I use, how I prep the faces, or how hard I torque down the axle nut (max 8nm, don't want to shatter the carbon), the drive side axle slips forward under high load. Not enough to cause the tire to rub the chain stay, enough to cause the disc rotor to rub. The axle is definitely not too long and protruding out of the frame

Looking close at the faces of the dropout it seems like the previous owner clamped things down hard enough to crack stuff? Or like, heat allowed the axle nuts to indent the carbon? At any rate, I don't think the axle nuts and QR nut are making good surface contact. I've filed down the alu derailleur hangar so its flat again (took a LOT of filing) and I think it helped.

Can I re-face the carbon faces of the derailleur hangars to give the axle nut a good flat place to sit? sand off the finish/clear coat, resin and some small pieces of carbon fiber to fill the pits, sand it flat with a block, more resin on top...? never worked with carbon fiber before, but this seems like it could be a minor repair.

I probably also need to fix the seat in the dropout, tighten up the tolerances so the axle can't shift so much? glue in a layer of carbon, sand it slowly to get the fit/alignment right?
Zemo is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.