Go Back  Bike Forums > Bike Forums > Advocacy & Safety
[…] Neither the Department nor
appellants apprised the hearing officer of this issue.
It is well established that a claim of error, even in the administrative context,
cannot be raised for the first time on appeal. See Goodson v. Fla. Dep’t of Bus. &
Prof’l Regulation, Div. of Real Estate, No. 1D07-1468 (Fla. 1st DCA February 11,
2008) (citing Twins D &D, Inc. v. Dep’t of Bus. & Prof’l Regulation, 722 So. 2d 234
(Fla. 2d DCA 1998); Shady Oaks Mobile Modular Estates, Inc. v. Fla. Pub. Serv.
Comm’n, 654 So. 2d 678 (Fla. 1st DCA 1995)). In Goodson, this court interpreted
section 455.225(5), Florida Statutes, which requires that “[i]f any party raises an issue
of disputed fact during an informal hearing, the hearing shall be terminated and a
formal hearing pursuant to chapter 120 shall be held.” Id. This court acknowledged
the mandatory language of the provision, but held that even this mandatory provision
13
was subject to the rule of preservation. Id. Likewise, in this case, because appellants
failed to preserve this issue for appellate review, this court is constrained to affirm the