Go Back  Bike Forums > Bike Forums > General Cycling Discussion
Reload this Page >

Bike Computer Accuracy

Notices
General Cycling Discussion Have a cycling related question or comment that doesn't fit in one of the other specialty forums? Drop on in and post in here! When possible, please select the forum above that most fits your post!

Bike Computer Accuracy

Old 01-16-21, 10:24 PM
  #1  
bikehoco
Full Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Virginia
Posts: 218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 180 Post(s)
Liked 85 Times in 53 Posts
Bike Computer Accuracy

For rides, I use a bike computer (magnet in the spokes) and Ride With GPS on an iPhone. For distance, both provide similar results (20 miles vs. 19.9 miles). But for speed, the difference is bothersome (14 mph vs. 13.5 mps). Is this typical?

I ride along the road (with some trails) in the suburbs..
bikehoco is offline  
Old 01-16-21, 10:28 PM
  #2  
10 Wheels
Galveston County Texas
 
10 Wheels's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: In The Wind
Posts: 33,087

Bikes: 02 GTO, 2011 Magnum

Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1319 Post(s)
Liked 1,149 Times in 578 Posts
Bike Computer set with Roll OUT Measurements is most accurate..
__________________
Fred "The Real Fred"

10 Wheels is offline  
Likes For 10 Wheels:
Old 01-16-21, 11:38 PM
  #3  
Litespud
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Chapel Hill NC
Posts: 1,683

Bikes: 2000 Litespeed Vortex Chorus 10, 1995 DeBernardi Cromor S/S

Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 645 Post(s)
Liked 794 Times in 445 Posts
Originally Posted by bikehoco
For rides, I use a bike computer (magnet in the spokes) and Ride With GPS on an iPhone. For distance, both provide similar results (20 miles vs. 19.9 miles). But for speed, the difference is bothersome (14 mph vs. 13.5 mps). Is this typical?

I ride along the road (with some trails) in the suburbs..
I have two GPS devices that donít agree on distance - my iPhone running Strava consistently reads 0.6% higher than my Garmin head unit. Probably as good as it gets for consumer devices
Litespud is offline  
Old 01-17-21, 12:25 AM
  #4  
aplcr0331
Hear myself getting fat
 
aplcr0331's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Inland Northwest
Posts: 755

Bikes: Black Road Bike

Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 334 Post(s)
Liked 261 Times in 131 Posts
Go with whichever is higher.

Last edited by aplcr0331; 04-29-21 at 03:37 PM.
aplcr0331 is offline  
Likes For aplcr0331:
Old 01-17-21, 08:53 AM
  #5  
DaveSSS 
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Loveland, CO
Posts: 7,090

Bikes: Cinelli superstar disc, two Yoeleo R12

Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 996 Post(s)
Liked 520 Times in 418 Posts
The speed and distance on the computer are only as accurate as the value used for the tire circumference. Standard values listed for each tire size are close, but I measure the length of 3 revolutions, several times, then convert my inches measurement to millimeters. Having your weight on the bike will further improve accuracy. The tire will squish and the effective radius will be smaller.
DaveSSS is offline  
Likes For DaveSSS:
Old 01-17-21, 09:03 AM
  #6  
berner
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Bristol, R. I.
Posts: 4,340

Bikes: Specialized Secteur, old Peugeot

Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 663 Post(s)
Liked 496 Times in 299 Posts
Person with two watches never knows the time, so says Confucius.
berner is offline  
Old 01-17-21, 09:55 AM
  #7  
CAT7RDR
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Hacienda Hgts
Posts: 1,940

Bikes: 1999 Schwinn Peloton Ultegra 10, Kestrel RT-1000 Ultegra, Trek Marlin 6 Deore 29'er

Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 757 Post(s)
Liked 1,797 Times in 868 Posts
My simple Cateye with a magnetic sensor matches usually within .10 of a mile with the ridewithgps route planner app on 50+ mile rides.
I stopped using Garmin because it grossly inflated elevation gains. It is more accurate to just use the ridewithgps mapping function to figure out elevation gain.
CAT7RDR is offline  
Likes For CAT7RDR:
Old 01-17-21, 10:32 AM
  #8  
10 Wheels
Galveston County Texas
 
10 Wheels's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: In The Wind
Posts: 33,087

Bikes: 02 GTO, 2011 Magnum

Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1319 Post(s)
Liked 1,149 Times in 578 Posts
Originally Posted by DaveSSS
The speed and distance on the computer are only as accurate as the value used for the tire circumference. Standard values listed for each tire size are close, but I measure the length of 3 revolutions, several times, then convert my inches measurement to millimeters. Having your weight on the bike will further improve accuracy. The tire will squish and the effective radius will be smaller.
NOPE.
A Roll Out is Necessary as it relates to Tire PSA and Weight of the Rider.
__________________
Fred "The Real Fred"

10 Wheels is offline  
Old 01-17-21, 10:43 AM
  #9  
burnthesheep
Newbie racer
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 3,383

Bikes: Propel, red is faster

Mentioned: 34 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1568 Post(s)
Liked 1,545 Times in 960 Posts
The correction for distance Strava uses if you're on pretty well known roads and routes is pretty accurate. However, you "instantaneous" speed shown on the GPS is most accurate if using a wheel speed sensor with accurate info inserted in for that sensor (rollout, tire size, etc...).

One thing I've seen is that if you're a runner, I have the slowest runs by far on curvy greenway/MUP runs where the curves are so small that the GPS mesh coords are much larger than the curves. Thus, you lose a solid amount of distance that it can't really correct for.

I could assume MTB folks also suffer from this and rollout may work better for distance the curvier your route is.

My most accurate distance/times for running pace are on arrow straight streets and roads with really steady curves to them when they do turn.

Either way, I train on rides to time spent in zones combined with overall TSS. I don't really bother looking at the speed or distance as it is irrelevant sometimes. I only went 18mi yesterday in an hour on a 30/30 vo2 workout but went uphill almost 1900ft. I was chasing X sets of 30/30 and an overall TSS score for the workout. I hit my sets, then free-rode at Z2 and tempo till I hit my TSS score. Then went home.

It doesn't really bother me ever unless doing my super nerd time trial equipment testing. Then I care about the details a bit more.
burnthesheep is offline  
Likes For burnthesheep:
Old 01-17-21, 11:16 AM
  #10  
_ForceD_
Sr Member on Sr bikes
 
_ForceD_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Rhode Island (sometimes in SE Florida)
Posts: 2,148

Bikes: Several...from old junk to new all-carbon.

Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 936 Post(s)
Liked 684 Times in 364 Posts
Originally Posted by bikehoco
But for speed, the difference is bothersome (14 mph vs. 13.5 mps).
Just wondering if this a look at actual current speed sometime mid-ride. Or, if itís the average speed you see after the ride has finished? Just asking because I think the two would likely be different while looking at them mid-ride due to the frequency of how often the speed is determined.

Dan
_ForceD_ is offline  
Old 01-17-21, 04:42 PM
  #11  
Steve B.
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: South shore, L.I., NY
Posts: 6,447

Bikes: Flyxii FR322, Cannondale Topstone, Miyata City Liner, Specialized Chisel, Specialized Epic Evo

Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2968 Post(s)
Liked 1,714 Times in 975 Posts
In my experience, GPS devices are inaccurate as to speed at that moment. There’s always a few seconds of lag in the display. Is why I use speed sensors.
Steve B. is offline  
Old 01-17-21, 07:42 PM
  #12  
Sy Reene
Advocatus Diaboli
 
Sy Reene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Wherever I am
Posts: 8,413

Bikes: Merlin Cyrene, Nashbar steel CX

Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4594 Post(s)
Liked 1,451 Times in 941 Posts
I think the OP is saying that speed is pretty accurate between both.. So if the problem is the Avg Speed/Hr, then the problem lays in the difference in how the 2 devices are measuring time (moving, stopped, overall, etc etc.. lots of possible differences).
Sy Reene is offline  
Likes For Sy Reene:
Old 01-17-21, 08:30 PM
  #13  
jaxgtr
Senior Member
 
jaxgtr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 6,563

Bikes: Trek Domane SLR 7 eTap AXS, Trek Emonda ALR 6, Trek FX 5 Sport

Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 631 Post(s)
Liked 1,400 Times in 840 Posts
Originally Posted by Sy Reene
I think the OP is saying that speed is pretty accurate between both.. So if the problem is the Avg Speed/Hr, then the problem lays in the difference in how the 2 devices are measuring time (moving, stopped, overall, etc etc.. lots of possible differences).
^^ This... I wrote a database app many moons ago that I stored all my ride info in and I noticed that my avg time and speed were always off slightly. Came down to rounding from the computer and my db. I carried out digits 3 places for some off reason and the computer app only carried it out to 1. I changed my coding to only show a single digit east of the decimal and boom.....match.
__________________
Brian | 2023 Trek Domane SLR 7 eTap AXS | 2016 Trek Emonda ALR 6 | 2022 Trek FX Sport 5
Originally Posted by AEO
you should learn to embrace change, and mock it's failings every step of the way.

jaxgtr is offline  
Old 01-17-21, 11:26 PM
  #14  
canklecat
Me duelen las nalgas
 
canklecat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Texas
Posts: 13,471

Bikes: Centurion Ironman, Trek 5900, Univega Via Carisma, Globe Carmel

Mentioned: 197 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4527 Post(s)
Liked 2,743 Times in 1,765 Posts
Auto pause/resume with most apps and *some* bike computers will also influence readings for speed, distance and time. Some auto-pause/resume settings are adjustable, some aren't.

I've run a dedicated bike computer and two phones with apps (Wahoo Fitness on one, Strava on the other) and they all differ slightly. Not enough to worry about. I was never close enough to a KOM for a 0.5 mph or 1 minute difference to matter over over my favorite routes. It might affect a top 10 position, but as younger, stronger and faster riders use those same routes I'll never be anywhere near a top 10, let alone a KOM. So my best times/speeds will be jockeying for middle of the pack honors, along with almost every other MAMIL.

If I was serious I'd try a wired bike computer calibrated to my wheel/tire diameter, etc., as described above.
canklecat is offline  
Likes For canklecat:
Old 01-18-21, 09:55 AM
  #15  
Altair 4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Along the Rivers of Pittsburgh
Posts: 1,255

Bikes: 2011 Novara Forza Hybrid, 2005 Trek 820, 1989 Cannondale SR500 Black Lightning, 1975 Mundo Cycles Caloi Racer

Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 258 Post(s)
Liked 291 Times in 157 Posts
Originally Posted by CAT7RDR
My simple Cateye with a magnetic sensor matches usually within .10 of a mile with the ridewithgps route planner app on 50+ mile rides.
I stopped using Garmin because it grossly inflated elevation gains. It is more accurate to just use the ridewithgps mapping function to figure out elevation gain.
If you ride through an area with high rise buildings, you can get some wildly funny elevation gains. I ride through downtown Pittsburgh while using Map My Ride and Road ID's app. Both sometimes think I'm riding over the rooftops! They also miss datapoints, presumably blocked signal by the buildings, so that'll throw the distance off.

On my Novara, I have a Sigma with mag sensor. It's set pretty accurately - it matches every mile marker around the river trails here and on the GAP even over long distances.
Altair 4 is offline  
Old 01-19-21, 08:55 AM
  #16  
pdlamb
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: northern Deep South
Posts: 8,495

Bikes: Fuji Touring, Novara Randonee

Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2374 Post(s)
Liked 1,690 Times in 1,064 Posts
When I'm feeling obsessive-compulsive over distance and/or speed, the wired (or wireless) cyclocomputer with a wheel sensor is my go-to measurement device. I've got a nice downhill ridge near home I can coast down, and compare the computer's measured distance with the mile markers. If I'm within 1%, it's fine; more than 2%, time to adjust the calibration. I've gotten it within 0.5% some months, and then the tire gets worn and/or replaced, and the next time it's up to 1% match.

A few key features of the above. First, I'm coasting downhill, so there's minimal side-to-side pedal tracking to affect the distance measured. Second, because it's a U.S. highway, I trust the mile markers to be accurate. (Don't try this in Kansas or Missouri -- I think they sell mile markers at Walmart in those states, and farmers pick out a pretty green sign to put up near their farms without regards to location or numbers) Finally, curves are pretty wide, even on the ridge.

GPS devices sometimes match the cyclocomputer pretty closely, as long as the comparison is on a straight, treeless road with no large buildings nearby. On my more typical rides (curvy, trees, hillsides blocking some satellite signals), the GPS distance is off. It's still good if I need help mapping or navigating, but I don't trust the distance the GPS measures. Ergo, I figure the instantaneous speed measurement is in the ballpark, but it's more for entertainment than precise measuring.
pdlamb is offline  
Old 01-19-21, 09:46 AM
  #17  
Moe Zhoost
Half way there
 
Moe Zhoost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,940

Bikes: Many, and the list changes frequently

Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 978 Post(s)
Liked 870 Times in 521 Posts
I've had a similar ambiguity with GPS vs. my taffrail log.
Moe Zhoost is offline  
Old 01-19-21, 09:53 AM
  #18  
billridesbikes
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 701
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 347 Post(s)
Liked 418 Times in 250 Posts
I use RWGPS post ride to fix the speed and elevation numbers.

Those complaining about a 0.6% difference is kind of insane in my book. That’s 15.00mph vs. 15.09mph, or for most practical purposes ‘the same’ number. The speedometer in your car is often has no better accuracy wise than this.
billridesbikes is offline  
Old 01-19-21, 10:15 AM
  #19  
Paul Barnard
For The Fun of It
 
Paul Barnard's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Louisissippi Coast
Posts: 5,759

Bikes: Lynskey GR300, Lynskey Backroad, Litespeed T6, Lynskey MT29, Burley Duet

Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2078 Post(s)
Liked 1,561 Times in 784 Posts
Originally Posted by bikehoco
For rides, I use a bike computer (magnet in the spokes) and Ride With GPS on an iPhone. For distance, both provide similar results (20 miles vs. 19.9 miles). But for speed, the difference is bothersome (14 mph vs. 13.5 mps). Is this typical?

I ride along the road (with some trails) in the suburbs..
I'd be irate if my magnet based bicycle computer was a half mile per hour off at 14 MPH. I'd pick up the phone and call someone's manager.
Paul Barnard is offline  
Likes For Paul Barnard:
Old 01-19-21, 04:29 PM
  #20  
Inusuit
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Location: SE Wyoming
Posts: 593

Bikes: 1987 Diamondback Ascent, 1995 Specialized Rockhopper,1989 Specialized Rock Combo, 2013 Specialized Tarmac Elite

Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 204 Post(s)
Liked 558 Times in 266 Posts
Meh. My Garmin Edge 25 is close enough for me, although it's a bit off from my riding partner's computer of unknown make. I ain't settin' any speed or distance records.
Inusuit is offline  
Old 01-19-21, 07:53 PM
  #21  
Bmach
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 1,071
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 433 Post(s)
Liked 257 Times in 159 Posts
Originally Posted by DaveSSS
The speed and distance on the computer are only as accurate as the value used for the tire circumference. Standard values listed for each tire size are close, but I measure the length of 3 revolutions, several times, then convert my inches measurement to millimeters. Having your weight on the bike will further improve accuracy. The tire will squish and the effective radius will be smaller.
unless you are using the computers GPS for those features.
Bmach is offline  
Old 01-19-21, 09:26 PM
  #22  
mdarnton
Full Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Chicago
Posts: 309

Bikes: nothing to brag about

Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 130 Post(s)
Liked 205 Times in 116 Posts
You can't ride an hour (or a half, or fifteen minutes) and see how far you've come, calculate your average speed, and know which one is right????
mdarnton is offline  
Old 01-20-21, 10:15 PM
  #23  
bikehoco
Full Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Virginia
Posts: 218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 180 Post(s)
Liked 85 Times in 53 Posts
Originally Posted by Paul Barnard
I'd be irate if my magnet based bicycle computer was a half mile per hour off at 14 MPH. I'd pick up the phone and call someone's manager.
Bugger off smartass.
bikehoco is offline  
Old 01-20-21, 11:20 PM
  #24  
downtube42
Senior Member
 
downtube42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 3,628

Bikes: Trek Domane SL6 Gen 3, Soma Fog Cutter, Focus Mares AL, Trek Roscoe 6, Detroit Bikes Sparrow FG, Volae Team, Nimbus MUni

Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 785 Post(s)
Liked 1,805 Times in 941 Posts
If the sensor and magnet are correctly installed, the wired computer will be virtually100% accurate at counting wheel revolutions. Converting wheel revolutions to distance, measuring time, calculating speed from time & distance, then displaying speed on the screen, are matters of calibration, software, and hardware. There may be calculation inaccuracies and delays updating the display. Generally I think most cyclocomputers are pretty good, but they are not all equal.

Theoretically, if well calibrated, this should be far more precise than a GPS at both instantaneous speed and speed and distance over a long ride.
downtube42 is offline  
Likes For downtube42:
Old 01-21-21, 07:24 AM
  #25  
subgrade
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Saulkrasti, Latvia
Posts: 895

Bikes: Focus Crater Lake

Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 391 Post(s)
Liked 334 Times in 203 Posts
The difference in measured distance between my cycle computer and Strava is pretty substantial, around 2%. Since I have a wired computer from a brand I have had only good experience with (Sigma), and I measured the tire circumference carefully when setting it up, I'm inclined to trust the computer instead of GPS. I mean, 2% of the measured 2220mm circumference (which also corresponds to the figures cited online for this tire size within a few mm) is 44mm - it's virtually impossible to be off by that much. The accuracy of speed measurements aren't that important to me, but such a difference in distance would translate to almost a whole century over my yearly mileage.
subgrade is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2023 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.