Question about pro sprinters
#1
Thread Starter
Newbie
Joined: Feb 2020
Posts: 55
Likes: 14
Question about pro sprinters
Why do they have problem on climbs? They put out alot of power during the sprints but struggles in the mountains. Someone like Caleb Ewans weight no heavier than other climbers, Others I would have thought its because of their body weight but the power that those legs can do should even things out.
#2
Senior Member



Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 6,749
Likes: 5,370
From: Minneapolis
Bikes: 2022 Salsa Beargrease Carbon Deore 11, 2020 Salsa Warbird GRX 600, 2020 Canyon Ultimate CF SLX disc 9.0 Di2, 2020 Catrike Eola, 2016 Masi cxgr, 2011, Felt F3 Ltd, 2010 Trek 2.1, 2009 KHS Flite 220
wrong forum. Belongs here: https://www.bikeforums.net/professional-cycling-fans/
short answer: explosive short bursts of power are physiologically different from long efforts at high power/weight.
short answer: explosive short bursts of power are physiologically different from long efforts at high power/weight.
#5
Senior Member
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 10,879
Likes: 6
From: Northern California
Pro sprinters are a lot faster than most amateur racers on the climbs. Maybe twice as fast as recreational club riders. However, if they are not going to contest the GC or KOM, they are not going to go all out on the climbs. They want to save their energy for the sprints.
#6
If they changed the rules and required that you complete the Tour to retain your sprint victories............................watch how those sprinters would magically sprout wings!
Cipollini would cash out on cue once it went to the mountains for example.
Cipollini would cash out on cue once it went to the mountains for example.
#7
Senior Member
Joined: Jul 2015
Posts: 406
Likes: 107
From: Southern Oregon
Bikes: Full campy Record EPS BMC Team Machine slr01, Canyon CF SL 8.0 Endurance
Just out of idle curiosity, does anyone have a idea of what kind of wattage a pro sprinter is capable of generating?
#8
Senior Member

Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 40,863
Likes: 3,115
From: Sacramento, California, USA
Bikes: Specialized Tarmac, Canyon Exceed, Specialized Transition, Ellsworth Roots, Ridley Excalibur
#10
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2017
Posts: 2,095
Likes: 810
From: Seattle
Bikes: Specialized Roubaix, Obed Boundary, Canyon Inflite AL SLX, Ibis Ripley AF, Priority Continuum Onyx, Santana Vision, Kent Dual-Drive Tandem
They aren't slow, especially not at the World Tour level. They're just not quite as fast as the fastest climbers in the world. If the climbers are riding at or beyond threshold, then of course those with lower sustained W/kg are going to blow their doors off if they tried to keep pace.
I believe it was Michael Woods (EF) who mentioned during TdF commentary he did on FloBikes how literally every World Tour rider are among the best in the world at riding in all conditions and are the best in the world at one type (sprinting, flats, breakaways, rolling, etc). He mentioned being at one-day races wheezing up a steep climb only to turn and see Andre Greipel spinning calmly, breathing out his nose.
I'm told (since I don't pay attention to this sort of thing) that many Strava climbing segment KOMs in my area are still owned by Tyler Farrar, a sprinter and the last American to win a stage at the TdF, even though he stopped syncing his rides years ago.
I believe it was Michael Woods (EF) who mentioned during TdF commentary he did on FloBikes how literally every World Tour rider are among the best in the world at riding in all conditions and are the best in the world at one type (sprinting, flats, breakaways, rolling, etc). He mentioned being at one-day races wheezing up a steep climb only to turn and see Andre Greipel spinning calmly, breathing out his nose.
I'm told (since I don't pay attention to this sort of thing) that many Strava climbing segment KOMs in my area are still owned by Tyler Farrar, a sprinter and the last American to win a stage at the TdF, even though he stopped syncing his rides years ago.
#12
Senior Member

Joined: Jul 2013
Posts: 560
Likes: 265
From: Southern California
Bikes: Historical: Schwinn Speedster; Schwinn Collegiate; 1981 Ross Gran Tour; 1981 Dawes Atlantis; 1991 Specialized Rockhopper. Current: 1987 Centurion Ironman Dave Scott Master; 1992 Specialized Stumpjumper FS; 2026 Salsa Confluence.
They aren't slow, especially not at the World Tour level. They're just not quite as fast as the fastest climbers in the world. If the climbers are riding at or beyond threshold, then of course those with lower sustained W/kg are going to blow their doors off if they tried to keep pace.
I believe it was Michael Woods (EF) who mentioned during TdF commentary he did on FloBikes how literally every World Tour rider are among the best in the world at riding in all conditions and are the best in the world at one type (sprinting, flats, breakaways, rolling, etc). He mentioned being at one-day races wheezing up a steep climb only to turn and see Andre Greipel spinning calmly, breathing out his nose.
{snip}
I believe it was Michael Woods (EF) who mentioned during TdF commentary he did on FloBikes how literally every World Tour rider are among the best in the world at riding in all conditions and are the best in the world at one type (sprinting, flats, breakaways, rolling, etc). He mentioned being at one-day races wheezing up a steep climb only to turn and see Andre Greipel spinning calmly, breathing out his nose.
{snip}
#14
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2015
Posts: 4,444
Likes: 1,429
From: Music City, USA
Bikes: bikes
#15
Full Member
Joined: Dec 2018
Posts: 482
Likes: 113
#16
Senior Member



Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 6,749
Likes: 5,370
From: Minneapolis
Bikes: 2022 Salsa Beargrease Carbon Deore 11, 2020 Salsa Warbird GRX 600, 2020 Canyon Ultimate CF SLX disc 9.0 Di2, 2020 Catrike Eola, 2016 Masi cxgr, 2011, Felt F3 Ltd, 2010 Trek 2.1, 2009 KHS Flite 220
[QUOTE=rubiksoval;21695620]Same as good amateur sprinters.
/QUOTE]
Is that right? The strongest guy I ride with regularly hits 1200 or 1300 watts on his sprints, but that's 5-10 seconds. He's a cat 3 on his way to cat 2, but that's a LONG way off from 1000+ watts for more than a minute. What are typical 1 minute watts for an amateur cat 1/2 crit sprint?
/QUOTE]
Is that right? The strongest guy I ride with regularly hits 1200 or 1300 watts on his sprints, but that's 5-10 seconds. He's a cat 3 on his way to cat 2, but that's a LONG way off from 1000+ watts for more than a minute. What are typical 1 minute watts for an amateur cat 1/2 crit sprint?
#17
Full Member
Joined: Dec 2018
Posts: 482
Likes: 113
#18
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2015
Posts: 4,444
Likes: 1,429
From: Music City, USA
Bikes: bikes
Is that right? The strongest guy I ride with regularly hits 1200 or 1300 watts on his sprints, but that's 5-10 seconds. He's a cat 3 on his way to cat 2, but that's a LONG way off from 1000+ watts for more than a minute. What are typical 1 minute watts for an amateur cat 1/2 crit sprint?
hitting 1,480w on his way to his maiden Grand Tour victory at the 2018 Giro.
With average of 1070w over the 17-second sprint,
and this
average power of 1,100w for the 16-second sprint that concluded the stage, hitting a max of 1,310w
The Colombian surged ahead of Sagan with a 1,200w effort for 22 seconds, hitting a maximum output of 1,440w.
The difference, as mentioned, is when and after what they occur.
Looking at one minute power of a cat 1/2 in a sprint doesn't really tell you anything unless it's a super long, drawn-out uphill sprint, as everyone is trying to draft and negotiate packs/corners/etc for most of that last minute.
#19
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2015
Posts: 4,444
Likes: 1,429
From: Music City, USA
Bikes: bikes
Hardly any pro sprinters are anywhere close to 2,000 watts at the end of the race. Griepel is probably the hugest and most powerful and is one of the only guys close to that.
#20
Senior Member



Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 6,749
Likes: 5,370
From: Minneapolis
Bikes: 2022 Salsa Beargrease Carbon Deore 11, 2020 Salsa Warbird GRX 600, 2020 Canyon Ultimate CF SLX disc 9.0 Di2, 2020 Catrike Eola, 2016 Masi cxgr, 2011, Felt F3 Ltd, 2010 Trek 2.1, 2009 KHS Flite 220
#21
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2015
Posts: 4,444
Likes: 1,429
From: Music City, USA
Bikes: bikes
#22
Advocatus Diaboli

Joined: Feb 2015
Posts: 9,143
Likes: 1,736
From: Wherever I am
Bikes: Merlin Cyrene, Nashbar steel CX
At the same time, imagining say a 130 mile flat stage, what type of rider wins? Isn't answer who can sustain the most avg wattage over the longest period of time? So if sprinters do badly on climbing stages but better on flat stages, if the climbs were longer would the sprinters win?
#23
#24
Senior Member

Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 40,863
Likes: 3,115
From: Sacramento, California, USA
Bikes: Specialized Tarmac, Canyon Exceed, Specialized Transition, Ellsworth Roots, Ridley Excalibur
At the same time, imagining say a 130 mile flat stage, what type of rider wins? Isn't answer who can sustain the most avg wattage over the longest period of time? So if sprinters do badly on climbing stages but better on flat stages, if the climbs were longer would the sprinters win?
#25
Advocatus Diaboli

Joined: Feb 2015
Posts: 9,143
Likes: 1,736
From: Wherever I am
Bikes: Merlin Cyrene, Nashbar steel CX



