Go Back  Bike Forums > Bike Forums > Road Cycling
Reload this Page >

Zone 2 Rides?

Search
Notices
Road Cycling “It is by riding a bicycle that you learn the contours of a country best, since you have to sweat up the hills and coast down them. Thus you remember them as they actually are, while in a motor car only a high hill impresses you, and you have no such accurate remembrance of country you have driven through as you gain by riding a bicycle.” -- Ernest Hemingway

Zone 2 Rides?

Thread Tools
 
Search this Thread
 
Old 07-03-25 | 07:51 AM
  #1  
DirePenguin's Avatar
Thread Starter
Junior Member
10 Anniversary
 
Joined: Jul 2014
Posts: 184
Likes: 57
From: Central PA, USA

Bikes: 2014 Trek 8.3 DS, 2022 Trek Domane SL5 (Gen. 3)

Zone 2 Rides?

So, my Garmin 530 has been harping on my workout rides being “unproductive” because I’m “too focused on high intensity activities.”

So, I’ve tried doing some Zone 2 rides. I have two questions.

One: I’ve read that Zone 2 rides need to be “long” but, I’ve only got about an hour a day for riding (except most Sundays). Is a 1 hour Zone 2 ride still beneficial?

Two: I have no problem maintaining Zone 2 on the flat, but when I’ve got to climb, even in my easiest gear, my HR fairly quickly goes into Zone 3. How do you stay in Zone 2 when you have no choice but to climb a hill?
DirePenguin is offline  
Reply
Old 07-03-25 | 09:26 AM
  #2  
Iride01's Avatar
Facts just confuse people
Titanium Club Membership
5 Anniversary
Community Builder
Community Influencer
 
Joined: Jul 2017
Posts: 19,335
Likes: 7,055
From: Mississippi

Bikes: Tarmac Disc Comp Di2 - 2020

I can't stay in zone 2 unless I'm riding with others in a paceline. I don't worry about it. I do try to do some rides at what to me is low effort. Sometimes I can manage to get a majority of my time in zone 3. But that takes some effort on my part to keep from attacking a hill.

If you only have a limited time to ride, then don't worry about it. Do what makes you feel good about the ride. Are you riding 3 or more times per week?
Iride01 is offline  
Reply
Old 07-03-25 | 11:09 AM
  #3  
genejockey's Avatar
Klaatu..Verata..Necktie?
Titanium Club Membership
15 Anniversary
Community Builder
Community Influencer
 
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 23,622
Likes: 17,088
From: SF Bay Area

Bikes: Litespeed Ultimate, Ultegra; Canyon Endurace, 105; Battaglin MAX, Chorus; Bianchi 928 Veloce; Ritchey Road Logic, Dura Ace; Cannondale R500 RX100; Schwinn Circuit, Sante; Lotus Supreme, Dura Ace

I saw a video by Cam Nichols on Zone 2 training and the mistake that most riders make - NOT doing constant pressure on the pedals. Uphill, downhill, on the flat - same power. This means you crawl uphill, and fly downhill, because you're pedaling when others are coasting. It might mean getting lower gears, so you can climb at the top of Zone 2 instead of mid Zone 3.

BUT it's boring as hell. I don't know that I'd bother doing it for midweek 60-90 minute rides. There, maybe do intervals? I used to do a midweek route with a number of hills that made for good hill intervals, with rest in between. Then I'd go much slower on weekend rides.
__________________
"Don't take life so serious-it ain't nohow permanent."

"Everybody's gotta be somewhere." - Eccles
genejockey is offline  
Reply
Old 07-03-25 | 12:08 PM
  #4  
Senior Member
10 Anniversary
 
Joined: Aug 2015
Posts: 846
Likes: 104
A professional follows a strict schedule of training, resting, eating, long rides, etc. Thus, he/she might count on a relatively stable heart rate that can be a base of measuring “HR - zone 2” riding.

By contrast, a casual rider performs intermittent training (usually has a job as the main activity), rests and eats less “regulated”, may train under psychological pressure of other day to day events, under variable temperature (even 38-40 Celsius – if this is the available time slot), etc. All those can easily introduce a bias of +/- 15 beats, which makes HR zones riding to be very misleading.
Redbullet is offline  
Reply
Old 07-03-25 | 12:22 PM
  #5  
terrymorse's Avatar
climber has-been
Titanium Club Membership
20 Anniversary
Community Builder
Community Influencer
 
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 9,150
Likes: 6,045
From: Palo Alto, CA

Bikes: Scott Addict RC Pro & R1, Felt Z1

Originally Posted by genejockey
I saw a video by Cam Nichols on Zone 2 training and the mistake that most riders make - NOT doing constant pressure on the pedals. Uphill, downhill, on the flat - same power. This means you crawl uphill, and fly downhill, because you're pedaling when others are coasting. It might mean getting lower gears, so you can climb at the top of Zone 2 instead of mid Zone 3.
I'll just say that it's pretty hard to maintain zone 2 power on descents. Too much braking into curves, and too much acceleration out of them.

Mt. Hamilton is my local long distance climb. I try to pedal on the descent as much as I can, but my average power downhill is just 50-110 watts. Zone 1.
__________________
Ride, Rest, Repeat. ROUVY: terrymorse


terrymorse is offline  
Reply
Old 07-03-25 | 01:02 PM
  #6  
genejockey's Avatar
Klaatu..Verata..Necktie?
Titanium Club Membership
15 Anniversary
Community Builder
Community Influencer
 
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 23,622
Likes: 17,088
From: SF Bay Area

Bikes: Litespeed Ultimate, Ultegra; Canyon Endurace, 105; Battaglin MAX, Chorus; Bianchi 928 Veloce; Ritchey Road Logic, Dura Ace; Cannondale R500 RX100; Schwinn Circuit, Sante; Lotus Supreme, Dura Ace

Originally Posted by terrymorse
I'll just say that it's pretty hard to maintain zone 2 power on descents. Too much braking into curves, and too much acceleration out of them.

Mt. Hamilton is my local long distance climb. I try to pedal on the descent as much as I can, but my average power downhill is just 50-110 watts. Zone 1.
Yeah, it's more for shorter, straighter descents. Think Sand Hill from Junipero Serra/Santa Cruz to Portola. I got up to 38 mph going past Whiskey Hill doing the "constant pressure on the pedals" thing. But that steep pitch after Manzanita sucks up any momentum really quickly.

EDIT: I also really doubt most riders could do Hamilton in zone 2.
__________________
"Don't take life so serious-it ain't nohow permanent."

"Everybody's gotta be somewhere." - Eccles

Last edited by genejockey; 07-03-25 at 01:15 PM.
genejockey is offline  
Reply
Old 07-03-25 | 04:21 PM
  #7  
Perceptual Dullard
15 Anniversary
 
Joined: Sep 2009
Posts: 2,916
Likes: 1,754
Here's a recent narrative review of Zone 2 training: https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/40560504/

They say that most of the evidence about Z2's optimality is from observational studies of high-volume elite athletes, not the general public. They conclude: "current evidence does not support Zone 2 training as the optimal intensity" for lower volume riders and that "prioritizing higher exercise intensities (> Zone 2) is critical to maximize cardiometabolic health benefits."

So, if you like Zome 2, you can do it without mental stress and anguish, and it's fulfilling your goals, continue doing it. If you're stressing cuz your Garmin is telling you you're being unproductive? Ignore your Garmin.
Old 07-03-25 | 04:30 PM
  #8  
genejockey's Avatar
Klaatu..Verata..Necktie?
Titanium Club Membership
15 Anniversary
Community Builder
Community Influencer
 
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 23,622
Likes: 17,088
From: SF Bay Area

Bikes: Litespeed Ultimate, Ultegra; Canyon Endurace, 105; Battaglin MAX, Chorus; Bianchi 928 Veloce; Ritchey Road Logic, Dura Ace; Cannondale R500 RX100; Schwinn Circuit, Sante; Lotus Supreme, Dura Ace

Originally Posted by RChung
Here's a recent narrative review of Zone 2 training: https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/40560504/

They say that most of the evidence about Z2's optimality is from observational studies of high-volume elite athletes, not the general public. They conclude: "current evidence does not support Zone 2 training as the optimal intensity" for lower volume riders and that "prioritizing higher exercise intensities (> Zone 2) is critical to maximize cardiometabolic health benefits."

So, if you like Zome 2, you can do it without mental stress and anguish, and it's fulfilling your goals, continue doing it. If you're stressing cuz your Garmin is telling you you're being unproductive? Ignore your Garmin.
I'm curious how they define both "elite endurance athletes" and "the general public". because I suspect most folks here don't fall neatly into either category.
__________________
"Don't take life so serious-it ain't nohow permanent."

"Everybody's gotta be somewhere." - Eccles
genejockey is offline  
Reply
Old 07-03-25 | 04:53 PM
  #9  
Perceptual Dullard
15 Anniversary
 
Joined: Sep 2009
Posts: 2,916
Likes: 1,754
Originally Posted by genejockey
I'm curious how they define both "elite endurance athletes" and "the general public". because I suspect most folks here don't fall neatly into either category.
Even Seiler, one of the earliest proponents of polarized training, said he came to his polarized recommendations by observing high volume elite national- and Olympic-level athletes; and his 80-20 polarization is about sessions, not about time. That means he was suggesting that 80% of high volume athletes' intention for sessions should be low-intensity sessions, and 20% of training sessions should be intended to be high-intensity (Seiler uses a 3-zone system, so his Z1 includes what most of us call "Zone 2"). He doesn't think that a low-intensity session needs to be low intensity every second, just as he doesn't think high intensity must be high intensity every second. One-third of a Tabata Interval session is low-intensity.
RChung is offline  
Reply
Old 07-03-25 | 05:19 PM
  #10  
genejockey's Avatar
Klaatu..Verata..Necktie?
Titanium Club Membership
15 Anniversary
Community Builder
Community Influencer
 
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 23,622
Likes: 17,088
From: SF Bay Area

Bikes: Litespeed Ultimate, Ultegra; Canyon Endurace, 105; Battaglin MAX, Chorus; Bianchi 928 Veloce; Ritchey Road Logic, Dura Ace; Cannondale R500 RX100; Schwinn Circuit, Sante; Lotus Supreme, Dura Ace

Originally Posted by RChung
Even Seiler, one of the earliest proponents of polarized training, said he came to his polarized recommendations by observing high volume elite national- and Olympic-level athletes; and his 80-20 polarization is about sessions, not about time. That means he was suggesting that 80% of high volume athletes' intention for sessions should be low-intensity sessions, and 20% of training sessions should be intended to be high-intensity (Seiler uses a 3-zone system, so his Z1 includes what most of us call "Zone 2"). He doesn't think that a low-intensity session needs to be low intensity every second, just as he doesn't think high intensity must be high intensity every second. One-third of a Tabata Interval session is low-intensity.
In the end though, isn't "Zone 2 Training" just "Base Training" wrapped in scientific-sounding garb? Something you do in the spring to rebuild after a winter layoff?
__________________
"Don't take life so serious-it ain't nohow permanent."

"Everybody's gotta be somewhere." - Eccles
genejockey is offline  
Reply
Old 07-03-25 | 07:15 PM
  #11  
Perceptual Dullard
15 Anniversary
 
Joined: Sep 2009
Posts: 2,916
Likes: 1,754
Originally Posted by genejockey
In the end though, isn't "Zone 2 Training" just "Base Training" wrapped in scientific-sounding garb? Something you do in the spring to rebuild after a winter layoff?
Maybe it should be but this is July and the OP is concerned about his Garmin's judgement.
RChung is offline  
Reply
Old 07-03-25 | 07:21 PM
  #12  
genejockey's Avatar
Klaatu..Verata..Necktie?
Titanium Club Membership
15 Anniversary
Community Builder
Community Influencer
 
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 23,622
Likes: 17,088
From: SF Bay Area

Bikes: Litespeed Ultimate, Ultegra; Canyon Endurace, 105; Battaglin MAX, Chorus; Bianchi 928 Veloce; Ritchey Road Logic, Dura Ace; Cannondale R500 RX100; Schwinn Circuit, Sante; Lotus Supreme, Dura Ace

Originally Posted by RChung
Maybe it should be but this is July and the OP is concerned about his Garmin's judgement.
I suspect my Garmin has given up on me.
__________________
"Don't take life so serious-it ain't nohow permanent."

"Everybody's gotta be somewhere." - Eccles
genejockey is offline  
Reply
Old 07-03-25 | 07:51 PM
  #13  
Sierra_rider's Avatar
I climb a lot
Community Builder
Community Influencer
 
Joined: Mar 2023
Posts: 2,542
Likes: 5,539
From: NorCal

Bikes: Santa Cruz Blur 4 TR, Santa Cruz Hightower, Canyon Ultimate cf slx(x2), Canyon Endurace cf sl(rain bike,) Obed GVR, Ritchey Swiss Cross v3, Lauf Seigla rigid

Originally Posted by genejockey
In the end though, isn't "Zone 2 Training" just "Base Training" wrapped in scientific-sounding garb? Something you do in the spring to rebuild after a winter layoff?
Outside of the "base training" context, I view it as filler in between intensity sessions. Even at that, its need is probably determined by the athlete's intensity and volume. I've been doing 15+ hour weeks with a couple of high intensity sessions thrown in each week...if I deviated too far outside of zone 2 for too long on the easier sessions, I'd burn out pretty quick...or the quality of my intensity sessions would really degrade. If I was doing <6 hour weeks, I probably wouldn't even bother looking at my power meter, outside of interval rides.
Sierra_rider is offline  
Reply
Old 07-03-25 | 08:47 PM
  #14  
big john's Avatar
Senior Member
20 Anniversary
Community Builder
Community Influencer
Active Streak: 30 Days
 
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 29,413
Likes: 13,443
From: In the foothills of Los Angeles County
Originally Posted by genejockey
In the end though, isn't "Zone 2 Training" just "Base Training" wrapped in scientific-sounding garb? Something you do in the spring to rebuild after a winter layoff?
What is this "winter" you speak of? And wtf is a "layoff"?
big john is online now  
Reply
Old 07-03-25 | 08:53 PM
  #15  
Sierra_rider's Avatar
I climb a lot
Community Builder
Community Influencer
 
Joined: Mar 2023
Posts: 2,542
Likes: 5,539
From: NorCal

Bikes: Santa Cruz Blur 4 TR, Santa Cruz Hightower, Canyon Ultimate cf slx(x2), Canyon Endurace cf sl(rain bike,) Obed GVR, Ritchey Swiss Cross v3, Lauf Seigla rigid

Originally Posted by big john
What is this "winter" you speak of? And wtf is a "layoff"?
We have "winter," but the "layoff" part confused me as well.


Sierra_rider is offline  
Reply
Old 07-03-25 | 09:06 PM
  #16  
big john's Avatar
Senior Member
20 Anniversary
Community Builder
Community Influencer
Active Streak: 30 Days
 
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 29,413
Likes: 13,443
From: In the foothills of Los Angeles County
Originally Posted by Sierra_rider
We have "winter," but the "layoff" part confused me as well.

I can ride to it but if I stay below about 4K there is no snow.

big john is online now  
Reply
Old 07-04-25 | 02:12 AM
  #17  
Senior Member
10 Anniversary
 
Joined: Aug 2015
Posts: 846
Likes: 104
Originally Posted by genejockey
I'm curious how they define both "elite endurance athletes" and "the general public". because I suspect most folks here don't fall neatly into either category.
I think most folks here do fall in "general public". I "followed" a few big names on Strava for a few years and I noticed distances of 25000 - 35000 per year, with at least 5 riding days per week, usually with elevation well above 1500 m. I think most people here don't even dream at a half of that level of training.
Redbullet is offline  
Reply
Old 07-04-25 | 06:37 AM
  #18  
eduskator's Avatar
Senior Member
5 Anniversary
 
Joined: Aug 2019
Posts: 2,388
Likes: 660
From: Québec, Canada

Bikes: Tarmac SL8, Pink Lady Crux, TCR Beater

Originally Posted by DirePenguin
So, my Garmin 530 has been harping on my workout rides being “unproductive” because I’m “too focused on high intensity activities.”

So, I’ve tried doing some Zone 2 rides. I have two questions.

One: I’ve read that Zone 2 rides need to be “long” but, I’ve only got about an hour a day for riding (except most Sundays). Is a 1 hour Zone 2 ride still beneficial?

Two: I have no problem maintaining Zone 2 on the flat, but when I’ve got to climb, even in my easiest gear, my HR fairly quickly goes into Zone 3. How do you stay in Zone 2 when you have no choice but to climb a hill?
1) Short answer is: it depends. Staying close to your LT1 for an extended period of time is beneficial. The longer the duration, the better it is in terms of endurance gain. How many hours per week do you train? If you don't train a lot, I wouldn't bother trying to stay close to your LT1. In fact, I would favor intervals if I would train a low amount of hours (5h, for instance) as it's proven to be more beneficial for the health and cardiovascular fitness than only doing endurance paced workouts. If you're training a lot, then yes it's important to stay in certain zones for a certain time (IE, 80% LT1, 20% LT2 / VO2max). On my end, I aim for 80% LT1, 10% LT2 and 10% VO2max.

2) According to experts, you should stay in that zone 100% of the time if you want to maximize gains in terms of mythocondria, hence why it is nearly impossible when riding outside. You will go above it when climbing and below it when descending and/or when stopping at traffic lights, etc. Best way to do this IMO is to use a training with erg mode and track your HR. Don't rely on Strava's zone indicator as it shows the total time spent in zones, not the continuous.


Last edited by eduskator; 07-04-25 at 06:42 AM.
eduskator is offline  
Reply
Old 07-04-25 | 07:15 AM
  #19  
TMonk's Avatar
Not actually Tmonk
Titanium Club Membership
15 Anniversary
Community Builder
Community Influencer
 
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 17,288
Likes: 6,075
From: San Diego, CA

Bikes: road, track, mtb

San Diego is pretty hilly. Some of them can be quite steep. I'm at the overlap of "very good" and "excellent" on Coggan's w/kg chart and I find myself having to produce > z2 levels of power and heart rate at time to time. I just don't mind it too much and try to take it easy on hills for the most part when endurance is my goal.

Or ride the trainer. I'll do (up to) 3-4 hours on a Zwift C or B based group ride pretty regularly, especially in the winter when it is not 70F and sunny . But I do have a pretty amenable setup in my garage.

(stock photo of the garage pain cave - usually a road bike on there)



__________________
"Your beauty is an aeroplane;
so high, my heart cannot bear the strain." -A.C. Jobim, Triste
TMonk is online now  
Reply
Old 07-04-25 | 09:24 AM
  #20  
Senior Member
10 Anniversary
 
Joined: Aug 2015
Posts: 1,886
Likes: 375
Originally Posted by eduskator
1) Short answer is: it depends. Staying close to your LT1 for an extended period of time is beneficial. The longer the duration, the better it is in terms of endurance gain. How many hours per week do you train? If you don't train a lot, I wouldn't bother trying to stay close to your LT1. In fact, I would favor intervals if I would train a low amount of hours (5h, for instance) as it's proven to be more beneficial for the health and cardiovascular fitness than only doing endurance paced workouts. If you're training a lot, then yes it's important to stay in certain zones for a certain time (IE, 80% LT1, 20% LT2 / VO2max). On my end, I aim for 80% LT1, 10% LT2 and 10% VO2max.

2) According to experts, you should stay in that zone 100% of the time if you want to maximize gains in terms of mythocondria, hence why it is nearly impossible when riding outside. You will go above it when climbing and below it when descending and/or when stopping at traffic lights, etc. Best way to do this IMO is to use a training with erg mode and track your HR. Don't rely on Strava's zone indicator as it shows the total time spent in zones, not the continuous.

I would seriously question any expert who stresses this. Your body doesn't have "zones". The thresholds between them are entirely arbitrary. As long as you keep your easy rides easy, you're going to be fine. Low zone 3 is not significantly different than high zone 2. Taking a couple minutes off while you ride down a hill isn't going to destroy your adaptations, nor is the one 30 second effort you have to do to get over the steep part of a hill.
OBoile is offline  
Reply
Old 07-04-25 | 09:29 AM
  #21  
genejockey's Avatar
Klaatu..Verata..Necktie?
Titanium Club Membership
15 Anniversary
Community Builder
Community Influencer
 
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 23,622
Likes: 17,088
From: SF Bay Area

Bikes: Litespeed Ultimate, Ultegra; Canyon Endurace, 105; Battaglin MAX, Chorus; Bianchi 928 Veloce; Ritchey Road Logic, Dura Ace; Cannondale R500 RX100; Schwinn Circuit, Sante; Lotus Supreme, Dura Ace

Originally Posted by big john
What is this "winter" you speak of? And wtf is a "layoff"?
When it rains a lot, and it's too dark to ride after work.

(Now John will be a smart ass and ask me what work is.)

__________________
"Don't take life so serious-it ain't nohow permanent."

"Everybody's gotta be somewhere." - Eccles
genejockey is offline  
Reply
Old 07-04-25 | 09:44 AM
  #22  
genejockey's Avatar
Klaatu..Verata..Necktie?
Titanium Club Membership
15 Anniversary
Community Builder
Community Influencer
 
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 23,622
Likes: 17,088
From: SF Bay Area

Bikes: Litespeed Ultimate, Ultegra; Canyon Endurace, 105; Battaglin MAX, Chorus; Bianchi 928 Veloce; Ritchey Road Logic, Dura Ace; Cannondale R500 RX100; Schwinn Circuit, Sante; Lotus Supreme, Dura Ace

Originally Posted by Redbullet
I think most folks here do fall in "general public". I "followed" a few big names on Strava for a few years and I noticed distances of 25000 - 35000 per year, with at least 5 riding days per week, usually with elevation well above 1500 m. I think most people here don't even dream at a half of that level of training.
Understood, but the "general public" aren't riding 3-5 days a week, putting in 6-10 hours on the bike, either.
__________________
"Don't take life so serious-it ain't nohow permanent."

"Everybody's gotta be somewhere." - Eccles
genejockey is offline  
Reply
Old 07-04-25 | 11:04 AM
  #23  
Senior Member
Titanium Club Membership
Community Builder
 
Joined: May 2021
Posts: 3,135
Likes: 2,342
From: San Francisco

Bikes: addict, aethos, creo, vanmoof, sirrus, public ...

Originally Posted by Redbullet
I think most folks here do fall in "general public". I "followed" a few big names on Strava for a few years and I noticed distances of 25000 - 35000 per year, with at least 5 riding days per week, usually with elevation well above 1500 m. I think most people here don't even dream at a half of that level of training.
5 days a week, all year, 25,000+ miles would be 100 miles plus ever ride ! nuts.
__________________
mschwett is offline  
Reply
Old 07-04-25 | 11:30 AM
  #24  
terrymorse's Avatar
climber has-been
Titanium Club Membership
20 Anniversary
Community Builder
Community Influencer
 
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 9,150
Likes: 6,045
From: Palo Alto, CA

Bikes: Scott Addict RC Pro & R1, Felt Z1

Originally Posted by OBoile
I would seriously question any expert who stresses this. Your body doesn't have "zones". The thresholds between them are entirely arbitrary. As long as you keep your easy rides easy, you're going to be fine. Low zone 3 is not significantly different than high zone 2. Taking a couple minutes off while you ride down a hill isn't going to destroy your adaptations, nor is the one 30 second effort you have to do to get over the steep part of a hill.
Good advice. Zones aren't metabolic, but they are a way to talk to an athlete about how hard they're working. I think of zone 2 rides as a way to get exercise while waiting for the fatigue from harder efforts to go away. Stress -> fatigue -> recovery. Some studies suggest that recovery from a high intensity effort can take up to 72 hours.

But if you're trying to get that mysterious Garmin algorithm to say "productive", I don't know what to say. That thing is nutty. I let my power numbers tell me if I'm improving or declining. To quote (from memory) Andy Coggan, "the best measure of performance ability is performance itself".

Originally Posted by mschwett
5 days a week, all year, 25,000+ miles would be 100 miles plus ever ride ! nuts.
Yes, that's nuts. 25,000 km is somewhat less nuts. Since the poster above mentioned height in meters, they probably meant distance in km. But half a grade deduction for not including units.
__________________
Ride, Rest, Repeat. ROUVY: terrymorse



Last edited by terrymorse; 07-04-25 at 11:34 AM.
terrymorse is offline  
Reply
Old 07-04-25 | 01:05 PM
  #25  
Senior Member
10 Anniversary
 
Joined: Aug 2015
Posts: 846
Likes: 104
Originally Posted by mschwett
5 days a week, all year, 25,000+ miles would be 100 miles plus ever ride ! nuts.
It is about Km, but it is still highly impressive. Se below Romain Bardet, recently retired:
- 32,296 Km in 2021.
- "Only" 14,505 Km so far in 2025, the retirement year.
- See "Today" ride: 103 Km, 2,555 m elevation. Just "playing" after retirement...
And he is not the pro with the highest mileage. They really are in another cycling world than us. For us, copying from them anything else than "dressing etiquette" is a nonsense and does not work.




Redbullet is offline  
Reply


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2026 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.