MapMyRide.com Help.
#1
Senior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 199
Bikes: Windsor Wellington 2.0 (flame away)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times
in
0 Posts
MapMyRide.com Help.
Has anyone ever had problems with the elevation on this site not being accurate. I just started using it. I do not have any kind of computer stuff for my bike right now. It just seems like the elevation this shows is nothing compared to my ride. Is this a useful site that you guys use?
#2
Tilting with windmills
Join Date: May 2008
Location: North Texas 'Burbs
Posts: 4,828
Bikes: Many
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 3 Times
in
3 Posts
Are you using the new version or the old version?
The new version seems to still be a bit quirky, and has some deviations from the original version, in my experience anyways.
The new version seems to still be a bit quirky, and has some deviations from the original version, in my experience anyways.
#3
...
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Huntington Beach, Ca
Posts: 6,948
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times
in
0 Posts
Don't get me started on this subject. MOST of the online mapping sites are buggy and give inaccurate elevation data. I'd love for someone to prove me wrong though! I'll be waiting...not so patiently.
#4
Senior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 199
Bikes: Windsor Wellington 2.0 (flame away)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times
in
0 Posts
Im using the new version. I just question the ft. on that last bigger hill. Its a 12% grade by the signs and it seems like its alot more than 200 feet. Also when I tried to use the calorie counter, it kicks my bmi to 29 when im actually 18.5 and i cant change it??
#5
Has coddling tendencies.
The graphic by necessity will always be compressed, so you can't base much on that except to notice the highs and lows. Even then, their numbers and math is often wrong. Problem often stems from using outdated typography maps. What I do is use Google Earth as an alternate for determining the elevation peaks and dips, then do my own math. For instance, I recently learned from GE that my regular loop ride has an additional 200 feet of vertical climbing than what Mapmyride calculated.
#6
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: near Albany, NY
Posts: 99
Bikes: Felt F70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 1 Time
in
1 Post
Elevation appears to be a "work in progress" on MapMyRide. I like many of the features, but elevation is the weak point (you get what you pay for, so I can't complain about a free service). This may explain your results - it's from their FAQ on their website:
"Elevation Ascent / Descent seem to be wrong!
We report ascent and descent stats for routes when they become 'significant'. This is currently set at about 60 meters of total climb. We can't guarantee a great deal of accuracy for routes with ascents < 60m, so we don't want to confuse our users by displaying inaccurate data. For long ascents, you should see your stats appear the the right of the elevation profile.
Our ascent and descent calculation algorithms don't count every small elevation change at every point because we need to filter out 'noise' in the underlying data. Prior to our latest algorithm change, we were reporting ascents that were in many cases too high. Our new algorithm gives more reasonable results for a wider variety of routes. However, since we know that this isn't 'perfect' quite yet, we've provided the raw data in CSV format so that users such as yourself can interpret the data as you choose.
Another reason we've released the raw data is so that we can collaborate to improve this feature. We'll soon be adding forums to the site, and we'll have a community collaboration on improving the elevation calculation functions."
"Elevation Ascent / Descent seem to be wrong!
We report ascent and descent stats for routes when they become 'significant'. This is currently set at about 60 meters of total climb. We can't guarantee a great deal of accuracy for routes with ascents < 60m, so we don't want to confuse our users by displaying inaccurate data. For long ascents, you should see your stats appear the the right of the elevation profile.
Our ascent and descent calculation algorithms don't count every small elevation change at every point because we need to filter out 'noise' in the underlying data. Prior to our latest algorithm change, we were reporting ascents that were in many cases too high. Our new algorithm gives more reasonable results for a wider variety of routes. However, since we know that this isn't 'perfect' quite yet, we've provided the raw data in CSV format so that users such as yourself can interpret the data as you choose.
Another reason we've released the raw data is so that we can collaborate to improve this feature. We'll soon be adding forums to the site, and we'll have a community collaboration on improving the elevation calculation functions."