ACA Sierra Cascades Route
#1
Senior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 85
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times
in
0 Posts
ACA Sierra Cascades Route
I was going to do it last Oct. but drug my feet so I'm thinking about doing it sometime this summer. Probably end it in Ashland or Mt Shasta to avoid that bad section of hwy in the Truckee area.
Anyone here done that section and be willing to make some general comments about it? I know there's lots of climbing. I'm going to guess it can get hot and there are probably parts of the route where strong headwinds are expected. I've read that sections of it don't have many stores. Anything else I might be overlooking?
Thanks,
Bob
Anyone here done that section and be willing to make some general comments about it? I know there's lots of climbing. I'm going to guess it can get hot and there are probably parts of the route where strong headwinds are expected. I've read that sections of it don't have many stores. Anything else I might be overlooking?
Thanks,
Bob
#2
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Salem Oregon
Posts: 1,035
Bikes: 2019 Trek Stash 7, 1994 Specialized Epic 1986 Diamondback Ascent 1996 Klein Pulse Comp, 2006 Specialized Sequoia Elite
Liked 542 Times
in
297 Posts
Which stretch are you riding?
I've ridden the stretch from Hood River to Ashland a few times, but never the other sections.
I didn't like the Windigo Pass option. A section of the road past Crescent Lake was real sandy and the rest of the gravel road has lots of washboard sections. The lodge-pole pine was thick with no breakout views and the mosquitoes were voracious. Hwy 97 from Hwy 58 to Hwy 138 wasn't real exciting, but it's only 20 miles and there are restaurants in Chemult. (My favorite is the Big Mountain Cafe) You could also pay for a shower at the Pilot truck stop. Last time I rode that section of 97, it did have have small gaps in the pavement about every 20 feet. (Imagine feeling kerchuck, kerchuck, kerchunk about 6 times a minute for 10 miles.) Still I'd chose 97 over Windigo Pass.
The rest of the route was absolutely fantastic. There are some restaurants along Century Drive at some of the lakes as well as here and there along the entire route. I'm not sure, but the pizza place at Diamond Lake might be open. There's a restaurant at the lodge at Diamond Lake also. I'm jealous you're riding that route this summer. You'll love it - I did the three times I rode it.
Plan for mosquitoes - you'll probably see lots of them.
I've ridden the stretch from Hood River to Ashland a few times, but never the other sections.
I didn't like the Windigo Pass option. A section of the road past Crescent Lake was real sandy and the rest of the gravel road has lots of washboard sections. The lodge-pole pine was thick with no breakout views and the mosquitoes were voracious. Hwy 97 from Hwy 58 to Hwy 138 wasn't real exciting, but it's only 20 miles and there are restaurants in Chemult. (My favorite is the Big Mountain Cafe) You could also pay for a shower at the Pilot truck stop. Last time I rode that section of 97, it did have have small gaps in the pavement about every 20 feet. (Imagine feeling kerchuck, kerchuck, kerchunk about 6 times a minute for 10 miles.) Still I'd chose 97 over Windigo Pass.
The rest of the route was absolutely fantastic. There are some restaurants along Century Drive at some of the lakes as well as here and there along the entire route. I'm not sure, but the pizza place at Diamond Lake might be open. There's a restaurant at the lodge at Diamond Lake also. I'm jealous you're riding that route this summer. You'll love it - I did the three times I rode it.
Plan for mosquitoes - you'll probably see lots of them.
Last edited by mtnbud; 05-02-13 at 05:01 PM.
#4
Senior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 85
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times
in
0 Posts
Sorry, I guess I left out some info. My plan is to start in Sumas at the border with Canada. I live in the Sacramento Area and could ride all the way to my door I guess but don't think I want to ride that section of narrow hwy with heavy truck traffic leading into Truckee so I'll probably end it close to the Ca/Or border.
#5
weirdo
Start and end where you want, but I think you`re overly paranoid about 89. I`ve ridden all of it from 395 at the bottom end as far as Burney Falls at least once, ridden the parts between Tahoe and Almanor several times. I don`t understand what all the fuss is about.
#6
Yes, I've been on that part of 89 from Sierraville to Truckee quite a few times, and it's not that bad if you use a mirror to see if any "trains" of truck are coming up behind you, and if they are going to pass you at the same time as oncoming traffic. If so, it's better to bail out on the shoulder for a minute.
Far scarier to me was the climb up from Indian Falls toward Quincy on 70/89 up Spanish Creek. Narrow, winding, and a nice little rock wall so you couldn't even sort of hang over the shoulder, and then you hear a semi grinding up the canyon behind you. Good thing it's only maybe a mile or so.
Far scarier to me was the climb up from Indian Falls toward Quincy on 70/89 up Spanish Creek. Narrow, winding, and a nice little rock wall so you couldn't even sort of hang over the shoulder, and then you hear a semi grinding up the canyon behind you. Good thing it's only maybe a mile or so.
#7
weirdo
Far scarier to me was the climb up from Indian Falls toward Quincy on 70/89 up Spanish Creek. Narrow, winding, and a nice little rock wall so you couldn't even sort of hang over the shoulder, and then you hear a semi grinding up the canyon behind you. Good thing it's only maybe a mile or so.
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
TheSergeant
Pacific Northwest
5
10-07-11 10:46 AM