Garmin - Map fails, but still gets correct data???
#1
meh
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Hopkins, MN
Posts: 4,705
Bikes: 23 Cutthroat, 21 CoMotion Java; 21 Bianchi Infinito; 15 Surly Pugsley; 11 Globe Daily; 09 Kona Dew Drop; 96 Mondonico
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1111 Post(s)
Liked 1,013 Times
in
519 Posts
Garmin - Map fails, but still gets correct data???
This has happened a few times and I can't image I'm the only person that seen this.
Today, I biked to the store to buy dog food. While shopping I turn off my Garmin 510 and bring it into the store with me. I restart the Garmin while loading the dog food in my trailer and push start to ride home. The Garmin was displaying live data while I rode, but I get home to see this:
I can tell you that the distance is the correct distance for the actual ride, so it captured the data, but the map can't/won't populate correctly???
I will check for updates, but I've seen this a number of times over the years and I'm sure it's not just the current firmware version.
edit/afterthought - the map started correctly tracking about two blocks from my house.
Today, I biked to the store to buy dog food. While shopping I turn off my Garmin 510 and bring it into the store with me. I restart the Garmin while loading the dog food in my trailer and push start to ride home. The Garmin was displaying live data while I rode, but I get home to see this:
I can tell you that the distance is the correct distance for the actual ride, so it captured the data, but the map can't/won't populate correctly???
I will check for updates, but I've seen this a number of times over the years and I'm sure it's not just the current firmware version.
edit/afterthought - the map started correctly tracking about two blocks from my house.
#2
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 23,208
Mentioned: 89 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18883 Post(s)
Liked 10,646 Times
in
6,054 Posts
That's pretty weird. It's not just the map that's fubar, it's the charts too. Pretty sure you didn't start riding on a perfectly flat plain as soon as you got out of the store. The speed graph appears to be changing, but that's just the way Garmin smooths speed data out. Looks like it picked up at the very end though and elevation didn't.
I know the files that Garmins record basically have two parts: summary, and detail. It's as if yours just stopped recording the detail info for the ride, but maybe the 510 was still processing it and wrote the correct info into the summary? That's clearly not how it's supposed to work.
If you export this (like as a GPX file) and send it into Google Earth or Strava, what does it look like?
I know the files that Garmins record basically have two parts: summary, and detail. It's as if yours just stopped recording the detail info for the ride, but maybe the 510 was still processing it and wrote the correct info into the summary? That's clearly not how it's supposed to work.
If you export this (like as a GPX file) and send it into Google Earth or Strava, what does it look like?
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
Robert C
Electronics, Lighting, & Gadgets
4
03-16-15 12:02 PM