View Poll Results: What is your VAM?
Greater than 1067



7
9.33%
915 to 1066



12
16.00%
763 to 914



17
22.67%
610 to 762



22
29.33%
457 to 609



8
10.67%
305 to 456



1
1.33%
Other



8
10.67%
Voters: 75. You may not vote on this poll
How fast do you climb?
#52
Senior Member

Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 9,158
Likes: 1,743
From: Lebanon (Liberty Hill), CT
Bikes: Canyon Aeroad, CAAD 12, MASI Gran Criterium S, Colnago World Cup CX, Guru steel & Guru Photon
I don't really know what the grades are around here. I just know that everyone thinks of my town as "hilly" and on rides from my house I'm always climbing to get home. My speed varies from 5 mph to 10 mph on the "rises" in the area. I have a 17.4 mi. TT with 1200 ft of climbing that I am doing at 16.5 mph. But basically, like so many others, I suck at climbing. I think it has something to do with the 187 lbs on my 5'9" frame.
#53
The guy in the 50+ jersey

Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 715
Likes: 0
From: Davidson, NC
Bikes: Specialized S-Works Roubaix, Litespeed Tuscany Road, Specialized Allez Epic lugged carbon frame Road,Giant Anthem 29'r, Klein Hardtail
Best test was last year on Death Ride...764...We'll see what this year brings.
#54
Senior Member
Joined: Jan 2012
Posts: 542
Likes: 1
From: Toronto , Ontario , Canada
Bikes: Colnago EP with Campy chorus
When I climbed a hill yesterday , a female runner ran pass me half way up . I just shook my head and said to myself I am really bad when it comes to hill climbing .
#55
gone ride'n
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 4,050
Likes: 2
From: Upstate NY
Bikes: Simoncini, Gary Fisher, Specialized Tarmac
Last June (2011) when I was in shape my VAM for a 3500' 8 mile climb was 715. This year I could not manage that and with my current schedule doubt I will be able to next year either - after that I can start working on climbing again. It takes a lot of time and effort to be good on the hills, particularly the long ones.
#56
Senior Member

Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 13,358
Likes: 665
From: northern michigan
Bikes: '77 Colnago Super, '76 Fuji The Finest, '88 Cannondale Criterium, '86 Trek 760, '87 Miyata 712
#57
Looking at my recent Strava results, the best I see is 951.
https://app.strava.com/rides/10051210#177619613
https://app.strava.com/rides/10051210#177619613
#58
Senior Member
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,370
Likes: 2
From: Central Coast, California
Bikes: Colnago C-50, Calfee Dragonfly Tandem, Specialized Allez Pro, Peugeot Competition Light
#59
Senior Member


Joined: Oct 2011
Posts: 6,647
Likes: 97
From: South Hutchinson Island
Bikes: Lectric Xpedition.
My triple is geared really low: 30x34, which means in my smallest gear I spin out at 4-5 MPH. A runner would easily be able to drop me. That's what I think he was talking about.
__________________
Momento mori, amor fati.
Momento mori, amor fati.
#61
Banned.
Joined: May 2010
Posts: 8,651
Likes: 3
From: Uncertain
#62
Century bound
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,262
Likes: 3
From: Mesa Arizona
Bikes: Felt AR4 and Cannondale hybrid
#64
Me duelen las nalgas

Joined: Aug 2015
Posts: 13,519
Likes: 2,832
From: Texas
Bikes: Centurion Ironman, Trek 5900, Univega Via Carisma, Globe Carmel
Interesting. I never heard of VAM until recently when Emma Pooley set an unofficial record for ascent speed in a GCN video challenge. I had to look it up to see what they were talking about, and this old thread on bike forums came up on the Google hits.
I don't use a power meter, Strava guesstimates are iffy and not particularly useful or accurate when trying to account for head/tail wind effects. And I knew I was a weak climber so I wasn't sure I even wanted to know anything about my VAM.
But the Elevate browser extension adds some interesting info from our Strava logs, so what the heck.
Turns out my VAM has improved from around 540 this time last year to 690 now. Still not a strong climber, but I'm pleased to see some progress. I don't feel like I'm any faster on climbs, but apparently over distance I am. I'm just paying too much attention to micro-data, how I do on those short, steep climbs of a couple hundred yards or half a mile around here. We don't have any long sustained climbs. But since resuming cycling in 2015 I've improved from dead last on every climb to middle of the pack on most and managed a few top tens that were heavily tailwind assisted.
Now I'd like to see Strava adopt some way to reliably factor in head/tail wind effects. There is a site that can analyze our Strava logs to estimate wind handicaps, but it doesn't seem to be maintained or updated now.
I don't use a power meter, Strava guesstimates are iffy and not particularly useful or accurate when trying to account for head/tail wind effects. And I knew I was a weak climber so I wasn't sure I even wanted to know anything about my VAM.
But the Elevate browser extension adds some interesting info from our Strava logs, so what the heck.
Turns out my VAM has improved from around 540 this time last year to 690 now. Still not a strong climber, but I'm pleased to see some progress. I don't feel like I'm any faster on climbs, but apparently over distance I am. I'm just paying too much attention to micro-data, how I do on those short, steep climbs of a couple hundred yards or half a mile around here. We don't have any long sustained climbs. But since resuming cycling in 2015 I've improved from dead last on every climb to middle of the pack on most and managed a few top tens that were heavily tailwind assisted.
Now I'd like to see Strava adopt some way to reliably factor in head/tail wind effects. There is a site that can analyze our Strava logs to estimate wind handicaps, but it doesn't seem to be maintained or updated now.
#65
Senior Member

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,894
Likes: 972
From: Kentucky
Bikes: 06 Lemond Reno, 98 GT Timberline
Depends on the day. The local MUP has a pretty good hill, sometimes I can keep a decent pace (I don't have fancy gizmos to measure pace, whatever), sometimes not. The good thing is: I never met a hill I couldn't walk up!
#66
Hmmm... I haven't paid much attention to it.
No VAMS on one 1/2 mile segment that I had pushed pretty hard on.
But, it looks like for a couple of longer hills, I'm hitting 500 to 700 VAMS Just riding along (JRA).
There are a few anomalous readings, but I don't think I'm riding up 152% grades.
https://www.strava.com/segments/732548?filter=overall
Ok, going back to one PR that I pounded on a bit.
130 feet climbing, 2:01, 13.2 MPH, 0.44 miles. 6% average.
VAM = vertical meters per hour.
So, calculating that out comes to about 1180 VAM.
But, definitely not done in a steady state.
Hmmm, second half of that climb, I was going about 11 MPH, with a VAM of about 1125
It looks like I need to knock off about 10 seconds to take back the KOM (not a lot of riders). I haven't tried a hard climb on the hill for about a year.
No VAMS on one 1/2 mile segment that I had pushed pretty hard on.
But, it looks like for a couple of longer hills, I'm hitting 500 to 700 VAMS Just riding along (JRA).
There are a few anomalous readings, but I don't think I'm riding up 152% grades.

https://www.strava.com/segments/732548?filter=overall
Ok, going back to one PR that I pounded on a bit.
130 feet climbing, 2:01, 13.2 MPH, 0.44 miles. 6% average.
VAM = vertical meters per hour.
So, calculating that out comes to about 1180 VAM.
But, definitely not done in a steady state.

Hmmm, second half of that climb, I was going about 11 MPH, with a VAM of about 1125
It looks like I need to knock off about 10 seconds to take back the KOM (not a lot of riders). I haven't tried a hard climb on the hill for about a year.
#67
Banned.
Joined: Apr 2018
Posts: 398
Likes: 1
Last month I did a climb up a mtn road. 1 mile segment, 9% grade at 821 VAM according to Strava. Not sure if that is good for a 260 Clydesdale.
I haven't climbed much in the last couple of years.
3 years ago the same climb was 999 VAM.
I haven't climbed much in the last couple of years.
3 years ago the same climb was 999 VAM.
#69
At this point in my life I don't really care about all these different measurements (VAM, power output, etc). I focus on my cadence (higher is better for me) and pedal stroke. I still climb considerably faster than anyone else I ride with so typically ride by myself because I hate having to slow down on hills. Shoot, I don't even ride with computers, gps anymore. I'm not out to race anyone but just stay in shape and have fun.
__________________
1984 Gitane Tour de France; 1982 Nishiki Marina 12; 1984 Peugeot PSV; 1993 Trek 950 mtb; 1991 GT Karakoram, 1983 Vitus 979; Colnago Super, 1989 Spectrum Titanium,
1984 Gitane Tour de France; 1982 Nishiki Marina 12; 1984 Peugeot PSV; 1993 Trek 950 mtb; 1991 GT Karakoram, 1983 Vitus 979; Colnago Super, 1989 Spectrum Titanium,
#71
Thread Starter
Version 7.0


Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 13,844
Likes: 3,858
From: SoCa
Bikes: Road, Track, TT and Gravel
Interesting. I never heard of VAM until recently when Emma Pooley set an unofficial record for ascent speed in a GCN video challenge. I had to look it up to see what they were talking about, and this old thread on bike forums came up on the Google hits.
I don't use a power meter, Strava guesstimates are iffy and not particularly useful or accurate when trying to account for head/tail wind effects. And I knew I was a weak climber so I wasn't sure I even wanted to know anything about my VAM.
But the Elevate browser extension adds some interesting info from our Strava logs, so what the heck.
Turns out my VAM has improved from around 540 this time last year to 690 now. Still not a strong climber, but I'm pleased to see some progress. I don't feel like I'm any faster on climbs, but apparently over distance I am. I'm just paying too much attention to micro-data, how I do on those short, steep climbs of a couple hundred yards or half a mile around here. We don't have any long sustained climbs. But since resuming cycling in 2015 I've improved from dead last on every climb to middle of the pack on most and managed a few top tens that were heavily tailwind assisted.
Now I'd like to see Strava adopt some way to reliably factor in head/tail wind effects. There is a site that can analyze our Strava logs to estimate wind handicaps, but it doesn't seem to be maintained or updated now.
I don't use a power meter, Strava guesstimates are iffy and not particularly useful or accurate when trying to account for head/tail wind effects. And I knew I was a weak climber so I wasn't sure I even wanted to know anything about my VAM.
But the Elevate browser extension adds some interesting info from our Strava logs, so what the heck.
Turns out my VAM has improved from around 540 this time last year to 690 now. Still not a strong climber, but I'm pleased to see some progress. I don't feel like I'm any faster on climbs, but apparently over distance I am. I'm just paying too much attention to micro-data, how I do on those short, steep climbs of a couple hundred yards or half a mile around here. We don't have any long sustained climbs. But since resuming cycling in 2015 I've improved from dead last on every climb to middle of the pack on most and managed a few top tens that were heavily tailwind assisted.
Now I'd like to see Strava adopt some way to reliably factor in head/tail wind effects. There is a site that can analyze our Strava logs to estimate wind handicaps, but it doesn't seem to be maintained or updated now.

FWIW, it is difficult to generate VAM on shallow climbs. So if you want larger VAMs climb steeper hills. I find it is pretty good for ccmparing how I am doing on a climb over time and of course on can always use time. And Garmin has a VAM readout metric on their Edge units so one could watch VAM instantaneously.
#72
Early-onset OldFartitis




Joined: May 2014
Posts: 2,150
Likes: 748
From: USA
Bikes: 1996 Trek 970 ZX Single Track 2x11
Old injuries to legs, so very little climbing ability anymore, these days.
Sadly: 275 VAM, according to the suggested calculation. Which doesn't surprise me.
Roughly, back in the day I recall doing a ~300ft climb typically in 10mins or less ... or, 548 VAM. And longer climbs faster still, when pushing. Not great, even then, but these climbs were still post-injury.
Oh, to be young again, but with today's knowledge eh?
Sadly: 275 VAM, according to the suggested calculation. Which doesn't surprise me.
Roughly, back in the day I recall doing a ~300ft climb typically in 10mins or less ... or, 548 VAM. And longer climbs faster still, when pushing. Not great, even then, but these climbs were still post-injury.
Oh, to be young again, but with today's knowledge eh?
#73
Senior Member
Joined: Apr 2013
Posts: 557
Likes: 143
From: Colorado
Bikes: 2021 Trek Checkpoint SL (GRX Di2), 2020 Domane SLR 9 (very green), 2016 Trek Emonda SL, 2009 Bianchi 928, 1972 Atala Record Pro
For grins, I went back and did a VAM calculation off a PR on a 13 mile, 3200 ft climb. The timing of the PR was a few months after a professionally done test at a cycling clinic. 930 VAM, based on a real world, hour long climb came out at almost exactly the same place as the earlier test (20 mins) in terms of FTP (280) and watts/kg (3.8). My sense is in the four hard years that have passed, I would have trouble hitting 75% of that mark. Oh well.
#74
Me duelen las nalgas

Joined: Aug 2015
Posts: 13,519
Likes: 2,832
From: Texas
Bikes: Centurion Ironman, Trek 5900, Univega Via Carisma, Globe Carmel
Climbing has always been my weakness, so anything that helps, helps. VAM is a more useful metric -- within the context of wind assist or hindrance, road conditions, etc. -- than Strava power estimates, and less susceptible to vagaries -- other than the wind.




does that have to do with how fast you can climb???


