View Poll Results: What is your VAM?
Greater than 1067



7
9.33%
915 to 1066



12
16.00%
763 to 914



17
22.67%
610 to 762



22
29.33%
457 to 609



8
10.67%
305 to 456



1
1.33%
Other



8
10.67%
Voters: 75. You may not vote on this poll
How fast do you climb?
#26
#27
Banned.
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 19,894
Likes: 5
From: Upland Ca
Bikes: Lemond Chambery/Cannondale R-900/Trek 8000 MTB/Burley Duet tandem
Only been on Strava for a short bit so most of my rides are low effort since I did not know about segements etc. After a 7 mile 6% climb, I decided to push myself on the final 1 mile segment on strava. Only a mile long but 6.25 minute VAM was 761.
Not bad for a 260 lb clyde. If I can get back down to my normal weight of 230, my numbers will go way up. With this extra weight I am losing 10-15 mintues on my 8 mile climb time. This strava is a good motivating tool, time to get back on my horse.
I'm getting smoked but plenty of these riders are litterally half my weight.
I'm only 49 so I have a year to improve then post back.
Not bad for a 260 lb clyde. If I can get back down to my normal weight of 230, my numbers will go way up. With this extra weight I am losing 10-15 mintues on my 8 mile climb time. This strava is a good motivating tool, time to get back on my horse.

I'm getting smoked but plenty of these riders are litterally half my weight.

I'm only 49 so I have a year to improve then post back.
Last edited by Mr. Beanz; 04-17-12 at 03:11 PM.
#28
On Strava, some of the smaller segments have bad elevation data. For instance, this bridge over the Ohio is at most a 50 foot climb, probably closer to 40 feet total. But it shows the lower elevation as 196 feet, which is almost 300 feet below the river water level. So the leaders show VAMs of 6000 to 8000. That's funny.
Here's another segment with bad elevations. It's 80-90 feet, not 337 feet.
Here's another segment with bad elevations. It's 80-90 feet, not 337 feet.
Last edited by rm -rf; 04-17-12 at 06:59 PM.
#29
Thread Starter
Version 7.0


Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 13,844
Likes: 3,858
From: SoCa
Bikes: Road, Track, TT and Gravel
At my best, a few years ago I did a local climb of 4.4 miles and 1850' in 33 minutes for a VAM of 1025. Now I was lighter and training then and life has gotten in the way of that kind of riding. That climb was part of a longer ride so it wasn't even a full out effort. More recently, this weekend's ride had a 6.4 mile 2147' climb I did in an hour for a VAM of 655. That climb came at mile 43 with 3000' of climbing already in my legs. I'm at least 18# heavier than I was in full training so that really drags on the hills. I'm working at lowering the weight and improving my power so I can climb better.

Only been on Strava for a short bit so most of my rides are low effort since I did not know about segements etc. After a 7 mile 6% climb, I decided to push myself on the final 1 mile segment on strava. Only a mile long but 6.25 minute VAM was 761.
Not bad for a 260 lb clyde. If I can get back down to my normal weight of 230, my numbers will go way up. With this extra weight I am losing 10-15 mintues on my 8 mile climb time. This strava is a good motivating tool, time to get back on my horse.
I'm getting smoked but plenty of these riders are litterally half my weight.
I'm only 49 so I have a year to improve then post back.
Not bad for a 260 lb clyde. If I can get back down to my normal weight of 230, my numbers will go way up. With this extra weight I am losing 10-15 mintues on my 8 mile climb time. This strava is a good motivating tool, time to get back on my horse.

I'm getting smoked but plenty of these riders are litterally half my weight.

I'm only 49 so I have a year to improve then post back.

Speaking for myself, it is easier on the flatter sections and I can go faster. However, it is really easy for the skinny guys so I let them lead. I try to hide and conserve energy knowing they are going to punish me on the steeper sections. If I find myself in the lead setting tempo, I slow the pace. And sometimes it is better to lead superior climbers since I am riding at a pace I can hold versus trying to hang on. On rare occasions, there is magic in the air and I can prevail or a least hand out some punishment.
#31
Banned.
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 19,894
Likes: 5
From: Upland Ca
Bikes: Lemond Chambery/Cannondale R-900/Trek 8000 MTB/Burley Duet tandem
#32
www.ocrebels.com
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 6,186
Likes: 8
From: Los Angeles area
Bikes: Several bikes, Road, Mountain, Commute, etc.
Originally Posted by [B
Mr. Beanz[/B];14113956] But heck, I was happy with that, Rick is a monster rider.
Plus, on that timed century noted above, we did have the same riding time and I only beat you because you kept stopping for Gina supplied bagel breaks!
See you on The Bear and Breathless Agony again this year?
Rick / OCRR
#33
Banned
Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 43,586
Likes: 1,380
From: NW,Oregon Coast
Bikes: 8
'Other' include no data, (don't own the widgets to gather it),
and it does not matter?,
if it's too steep, I get off and walk.
there is a half block on the way home, every trip.
that I switch back and forth on, using the whole width of the street.
or gear way down when there is other traffic ..
and it does not matter?,
if it's too steep, I get off and walk.
there is a half block on the way home, every trip.
that I switch back and forth on, using the whole width of the street.
or gear way down when there is other traffic ..
Last edited by fietsbob; 07-06-12 at 10:21 AM.
#34
Banned.
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 19,894
Likes: 5
From: Upland Ca
Bikes: Lemond Chambery/Cannondale R-900/Trek 8000 MTB/Burley Duet tandem
No, wait Beanz . . . I can't have you spreading rumors about me. True I was slower when I was a micro-clyde @ 180 lbs. but now that I'm down to 160 I do climb better.
Plus, on that timed century noted above, we did have the same riding time and I only beat you because you kept stopping for Gina supplied bagel breaks!
See you on The Bear and Breathless Agony again this year?
Rick / OCRR
Plus, on that timed century noted above, we did have the same riding time and I only beat you because you kept stopping for Gina supplied bagel breaks!
See you on The Bear and Breathless Agony again this year?
Rick / OCRR
#35
Erect member since 1953
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 7,000
Likes: 38
From: Antioch, CA (SF Bay Area)
Bikes: Trek 520 Grando, Roubaix Expert, Motobecane Ti Century Elite turned commuter, Some old French thing gone fixie
Well, alright. I did a set of hill repeats today and hit the high 700s and one 818. Granted, they were only 1.2 mile climbs (the biggest really close hill) but still, I'm sorta kinda slightly more happy.
#36
www.ocrebels.com
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 6,186
Likes: 8
From: Los Angeles area
Bikes: Several bikes, Road, Mountain, Commute, etc.
#37
your god hates me



Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 4,902
Likes: 3,572
Bikes: 2016 Richard Sachs, 2010 Carl Strong, 2006 Cannondale Synapse
No idea.
Every time my wife & I talk about climbing a particular hill she says "I usually do it at so-and-so mile per hour, how about you?" and every single time I'm forced to remind her that it never even occurs to me to look at my speedometer when I'm climbing.
Every time my wife & I talk about climbing a particular hill she says "I usually do it at so-and-so mile per hour, how about you?" and every single time I'm forced to remind her that it never even occurs to me to look at my speedometer when I'm climbing.
#40
Senior Member

Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 13,358
Likes: 665
From: northern michigan
Bikes: '77 Colnago Super, '76 Fuji The Finest, '88 Cannondale Criterium, '86 Trek 760, '87 Miyata 712
It's been nearly 3mos and here is my hillclimbing progress according to the first run of the season on this hell (ooops, SP) and last night on the same segment/hill. VAM 661.
Here is the first ride early in the season (Michigan):
https://app.strava.com/rides/5174397
Here is last night when I jumped from #9 to #7 with a 25sec improvement over the previous run made 10days earlier:
https://app.strava.com/rides/12599791
Here is the first ride early in the season (Michigan):
https://app.strava.com/rides/5174397
Here is last night when I jumped from #9 to #7 with a 25sec improvement over the previous run made 10days earlier:
https://app.strava.com/rides/12599791
#42
One of my training objectives for the last couple years has been to climb 4000 ft/hr (1219 m) for 15 minutes.
A couple weeks back I hit 1190m (while setting a PR on Kings Mt). So close.
To put it in perspective, I calculate that the "non climber" pros in TdF mountain stages, the guys who are just trying to finish inside the time limit, do the last climb of the stage at 4000 ft/hr for 45 minutes to an hour.
A couple weeks back I hit 1190m (while setting a PR on Kings Mt). So close.
To put it in perspective, I calculate that the "non climber" pros in TdF mountain stages, the guys who are just trying to finish inside the time limit, do the last climb of the stage at 4000 ft/hr for 45 minutes to an hour.
#43
Senior Member

Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 13,358
Likes: 665
From: northern michigan
Bikes: '77 Colnago Super, '76 Fuji The Finest, '88 Cannondale Criterium, '86 Trek 760, '87 Miyata 712
The first place guy is a beast and manages one of our 3 bike shops in our small town of 3500. But I'm going to make a go of it.
#44
Senior Member
Joined: Jul 2008
Posts: 3,082
Likes: 24
From: Southern CaliFORNIA.
Bikes: KHS Alite 500, Trek 7.2 FX , Masi Partenza, Masi Fixed Special, Masi Cran Criterium
Garmin gave me a VAM on one ride of 1100, which I was skeptical of from the start. I think what happened was that I was riding a MUP along the Santa Ana River (SART), which is pretty flat, except where is crosses under major streets. Being Clyde, I hit it going down into the underpasses so I can be carrying enough inertia to sail out the other side at a reasonable speed, often as high as 20mph. I'm guessing some of these are 10%, or there abouts. Even though the total ride is pretty flat, it was reporting max VAM, which I was hitting for only100-200 ft horizontal, with the help of Issac Newton.
My fastest legitimate VAM was 416 on Torrey Pines Grade in San Diego. https://app.strava.com/activities/12313984#210491526
Age-56
Wt232 (240 at time of climb)
I'm hoping to be below 220 by Labor Day, when I will hit Torrey again.
My fastest legitimate VAM was 416 on Torrey Pines Grade in San Diego. https://app.strava.com/activities/12313984#210491526
Age-56
Wt232 (240 at time of climb)
I'm hoping to be below 220 by Labor Day, when I will hit Torrey again.
#45
Senior Member


Joined: Jun 2011
Posts: 5,585
Likes: 122
From: Tampa, Florida
Bikes: 2017 Colnago C-RS, 2012 Colnago Ace, 2010 Giant Cypress hybrid
#46
Senior Member

Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 13,358
Likes: 665
From: northern michigan
Bikes: '77 Colnago Super, '76 Fuji The Finest, '88 Cannondale Criterium, '86 Trek 760, '87 Miyata 712
That Trek will have very light Vuelta Corsa wheelset by spring or later this season. That is going to be a fun difference if I can bust the piggy bank by mid-August when I'm in top seasonal condition.
#47
Thread Starter
Version 7.0


Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 13,844
Likes: 3,858
From: SoCa
Bikes: Road, Track, TT and Gravel
Oldscool, At a 3.7% grade, the difference of 5 pounds of bike weight is negligible and at 11 mph aero drag is not a large factor so having loose fitting clothing is not material - it is a few seconds or a couple of VAM. Toe clips and straps are fine as long as the shoe has a stiff sole. I see a lot of cyclists riding in soft sole shoes and I can see the shoe sole deform as the press down on the pedal. I always think that must not feel great but they are not putting in much power.
As your power and speed increase, the benefit of cycling specific clothes, shoes and pedals begin make a difference since they will be more comfortable and allow better energy transfer and aerodynamics. If you increase the % grade and length of the climb, then the weight of the bike as well as body weight become more important in increasing VAM.
As your power and speed increase, the benefit of cycling specific clothes, shoes and pedals begin make a difference since they will be more comfortable and allow better energy transfer and aerodynamics. If you increase the % grade and length of the climb, then the weight of the bike as well as body weight become more important in increasing VAM.
#49
Senior Member
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,370
Likes: 2
From: Central Coast, California
Bikes: Colnago C-50, Calfee Dragonfly Tandem, Specialized Allez Pro, Peugeot Competition Light
I'm not sure if I calculated this right or not. The number seems kind of high for me. I am definitely not a climber. These numbers are from when I was training for RAAM in 2010. I was probably 220-225lbs then.
The climb is Nacimiento-Furusson Rd.
Distance: 6.5 miles
Average grade: 7.6%
Total climbing: 2600ft
Time: 56:00
I believe the VAM calculates to 845?
The climb is Nacimiento-Furusson Rd.
Distance: 6.5 miles
Average grade: 7.6%
Total climbing: 2600ft
Time: 56:00
I believe the VAM calculates to 845?
#50
Senior Member

Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 13,358
Likes: 665
From: northern michigan
Bikes: '77 Colnago Super, '76 Fuji The Finest, '88 Cannondale Criterium, '86 Trek 760, '87 Miyata 712
I'm not sure if I calculated this right or not. The number seems kind of high for me. I am definitely not a climber. These numbers are from when I was training for RAAM in 2010. I was probably 220-225lbs then.
The climb is Nacimiento-Furusson Rd.
Distance: 6.5 miles
Average grade: 7.6%
Total climbing: 2600ft
Time: 56:00
I believe the VAM calculates to 845?
The climb is Nacimiento-Furusson Rd.
Distance: 6.5 miles
Average grade: 7.6%
Total climbing: 2600ft
Time: 56:00
I believe the VAM calculates to 845?




