Go Back  Bike Forums > Bike Forums > Framebuilders
Reload this Page >

Order of procedure and metal state

Notices
Framebuilders Thinking about a custom frame? Lugged vs Fillet Brazed. Different Frame materials? Newvex or Pacenti Lugs? why get a custom Road, Mountain, or Track Frame? Got a question about framebuilding? Lets discuss framebuilding at it's finest.

Order of procedure and metal state

Old 07-09-20, 08:58 AM
  #1  
TomTtb
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Order of procedure and metal state

Hi All,

I have a 2 questions so thank you for your help.
  1. Would you say that normally the correct order of procedure will be to first Bend the tubes and then notch them ?
  2. For an aluminum frame that will go through quench and aged to T6, in what state would you order the tubes from the supplier the O (Annelid) state ? or another state.
Any help on those subjects will be great !

Thank you,

Tom
TomTtb is offline  
Old 07-09-20, 02:21 PM
  #2  
unterhausen
Randomhead
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Happy Valley, Pennsylvania
Posts: 19,905
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked 431 Times in 328 Posts
For a production bike, I would say the order of bending and notching doesn't matter. For one-off bikes, I would bend first, notch second

Sorry I can't help with the aluminum
unterhausen is offline  
Old 07-09-20, 06:47 PM
  #3  
Andrew R Stewart 
Senior Member
 
Andrew R Stewart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 13,616

Bikes: Stewart S&S coupled sport tourer, Stewart Sunday light, Stewart Commuting, Stewart Touring, Co Motion Tandem, Stewart 3-Spd, Stewart Track, Fuji Finest, Raleigh Pro, Trek Cycle Cross, Mongoose tomac ATB, GT Bravado ATB, JCP Folder

Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2439 Post(s)
Liked 500 Times in 388 Posts
Agreed, especially if the bending is near the tube ends. Depending on how the tube is being held during the bending some deformation (other then the intended bend) can happen so a pre mitered end could drift from best fit up. Andy
__________________
AndrewRStewart
Andrew R Stewart is offline  
Old 07-10-20, 05:40 AM
  #4  
unterhausen
Randomhead
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Happy Valley, Pennsylvania
Posts: 19,905
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked 431 Times in 328 Posts
I suggest cutting the tube to length post-bend. In an earlier life, there was a tubing manufacturer that refused to do this and the tubes were never right. We eventually didn't allow him to bid on jobs.
unterhausen is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.