gear ratio
#1
Thread Starter
Junior Member
Joined: May 2022
Posts: 124
Likes: 167
From: Oakharbor, OH
Bikes: 1980's Viner Track Bike, Litespeed M1
gear ratio
Just curious what everyone is running for gearing. I run a 51x17. Mostly flat rural roads and average about 16 mph. I usually have a couple of stop signs and some wind.
#2
Veteran Racer


Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 11,854
Likes: 913
From: Ciudad de Vacas, Tejas
Bikes: 34 frames + 80 wheels
It varies for me, but lower than that gear, because I like to maintain a higher cadence. So I've got 46x17 on one bike and 43x16 on another bike. Your cadence with that gearing at 16 mph will be only 68 rpm, assuming a 700x23c rear tire.
#3
Newbie
Joined: Mar 2023
Posts: 31
Likes: 15
- For approx 20-30 mile rides and 2000 ft elevation gain rides, my 50x17 was okay. Was able to do a 60 mile ride with that setup
- For 3000 ft elevation gain rides, went to a 47x19, and was still difficult
- Finally switched to a 42x19, specifically for 4000+ ft elevation gain rides
(likely staying with my White Industries Dos Eno 17/19 freewheel and the 47t tooth chainring for most of my riding, except for major mountain climbing where I’ll use the 42t)
#4
I run a 46/17 with a 700x38 for 74.6 gear inches & about 90rpm@19mph. Works good for the local conditions. Spin out at 160rpm for some fast downs. Kick out 45 rpm & a pile-o-watts for the steepest hill I'm able to climb near my house. (But can still do it.)
Gearing is very individual based on locality & individual fitness. I'm not sure crowd sourcing a bunch of data points clustering around some average of around 70 gear inches really is going to mean much other than "most single-speed riders ride at or about 70 gear inches."
Gearing is very individual based on locality & individual fitness. I'm not sure crowd sourcing a bunch of data points clustering around some average of around 70 gear inches really is going to mean much other than "most single-speed riders ride at or about 70 gear inches."
#5
Thread Starter
Junior Member
Joined: May 2022
Posts: 124
Likes: 167
From: Oakharbor, OH
Bikes: 1980's Viner Track Bike, Litespeed M1
I'm running a 25c tire. I usually use the fixed gear for short after work rides.
#6
Veteran Racer


Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 11,854
Likes: 913
From: Ciudad de Vacas, Tejas
Bikes: 34 frames + 80 wheels
So that still works out to about a 68 rpm cadence at 16 mph. If you geared down to 51x19, you'd have a cadence of 76 rpm, which is about where I'm at.
#7
Thread Starter
Junior Member
Joined: May 2022
Posts: 124
Likes: 167
From: Oakharbor, OH
Bikes: 1980's Viner Track Bike, Litespeed M1
#8
Patina Avoider


Joined: Apr 2011
Posts: 3,279
Likes: 1,072
From: Maryland, USA
Bikes: Drysdale/Gitane/Zeus/Masi/Falcon/Palo Alto/Vitus
23x6 for me, Thinking of going 24x6.
__________________
Larry:1958 Drysdale, 1961 Gitane Gran Sport, 1974 Zeus track, 1988 Masi Gran Corsa, 1974 Falcon, 1980 Palo Alto, 198? Vitus 979. Susan: 1976 Windsor Profesional.
Larry:1958 Drysdale, 1961 Gitane Gran Sport, 1974 Zeus track, 1988 Masi Gran Corsa, 1974 Falcon, 1980 Palo Alto, 198? Vitus 979. Susan: 1976 Windsor Profesional.
#10
Veteran Racer


Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 11,854
Likes: 913
From: Ciudad de Vacas, Tejas
Bikes: 34 frames + 80 wheels
Wow ! I didn't even run that high of a gear when I raced on the track. 😲
#11
BIKE RIDE


Joined: Jun 2014
Posts: 2,215
Likes: 1,004
From: Michigan
Bikes: GUNNAR CrossHairs / Riv RoadUno / TrekBike 950
my 2spd kick back(on an '84 Miyata OneThousand), i think i set it up with like a 40t x 20t in the 1:1. Then when I kick back I think S-A goes like 1:1.38 ? I could google it, but I need to get back to work...... we're getting layoff announcements today. yay......
#12
I've never understood why people like to slog along slowly in a mammoth gear on a fixed-gear bike on the road. For fixed-gear road riding, I've been using a 72-inch gear since I got my first track bike, in 1964. I believe that that's about the same as the Brits used for most of their fixed-gear riding in the 1950's. I got very good at spinning while training with my teammates, who were all riding road bikes.
#13
Veteran Racer


Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 11,854
Likes: 913
From: Ciudad de Vacas, Tejas
Bikes: 34 frames + 80 wheels
#14
BIKE RIDE


Joined: Jun 2014
Posts: 2,215
Likes: 1,004
From: Michigan
Bikes: GUNNAR CrossHairs / Riv RoadUno / TrekBike 950
Originally Posted by TejanoTrackie;[url=tel:22935270
22935270]Auto industry ?
since I started working for The Ford’s Family 20+ years ago, we’ve been having layoffs. (How’s there anybody left!?!)
being in the pension program the targeting laser has been swinging closer and closer… at least so I think!🤔
ps- and this came today!! Hahaha
#15
Senior Member

Joined: Sep 2008
Posts: 842
Likes: 339
I've never understood why people like to slog along slowly in a mammoth gear on a fixed-gear bike on the road. For fixed-gear road riding, I've been using a 72-inch gear since I got my first track bike, in 1964. I believe that that's about the same as the Brits used for most of their fixed-gear riding in the 1950's. I got very good at spinning while training with my teammates, who were all riding road bikes.
#16
Veteran Racer


Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 11,854
Likes: 913
From: Ciudad de Vacas, Tejas
Bikes: 34 frames + 80 wheels
Who said anything about going "slowly"? ;-) The bike with the 99 gear inches is a lot of fun on our "fast days" (relative term, we're all old guys) - the mid-week morning ride; a 20-mile loop with about 1,200' of elevation gain/loss. Those rides are just over 22 mph. But yeah, if I rode that bike a lot - for other than that quick blast in the mornings, I'd much rather be in the 70-80 Gi range.
#17
Senior Member

Joined: Sep 2008
Posts: 842
Likes: 339
By my calculation your cadence is 75 in that gear at 22 mph, which is not very high. Personally, I'd rather be at a cadence of at least 90 when I'm trying to push hard, which works out to about 83 gi at that speed. Do you guys ride in a paceline, taking turns at the front, or are you in the wind all the time ?
#18
Thread Starter
Junior Member
Joined: May 2022
Posts: 124
Likes: 167
From: Oakharbor, OH
Bikes: 1980's Viner Track Bike, Litespeed M1
I completely agree. 90-95 is my sweet spot. 22 is the avg. There are some sections (one long one) that require peddling at 32++. We keep a mostly organized line for that ride - taking turns at the front. Because I'm the only one on a single speed, I try to minimize the disruption... like spinning out and slowing down the line - well, the part behind me ;-)
#19
Senior Member


Joined: May 2008
Posts: 10,106
Likes: 2,758
From: Fredericksburg, Va
Bikes: ? Proteous, '65 Frejus TDF, '73 Bottecchia Giro d'Italia, '83 Colnago Superissimo, '84 Trek 610, '84 Trek 760, '88 Pinarello Veneto, '88 De Rosa Pro, '89 Pinarello Montello, 'Litespeed Catalyst'94 Burley Duet, 97 Specialized RockHopper, 2010 Langster
4616 on relatively flat terrain. Optin is 42/16 which I may swap to since I moved.
__________________
Bikes don't stand alone. They are two tired.
Bikes don't stand alone. They are two tired.
#20
Thread Starter
Junior Member
Joined: May 2022
Posts: 124
Likes: 167
From: Oakharbor, OH
Bikes: 1980's Viner Track Bike, Litespeed M1
#21
Senior Member


Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,323
Likes: 472
From: Valley Forge: Birthplace of Freedom
Bikes: Novara Safari, CAAD9, WABI Classic, WABI Thunder
Depending on which bike, between 65-70 gear inches.
42/18 with a 50c tire.
44/17 with a 32c tire.
42/18 with a 50c tire.
44/17 with a 32c tire.
Last edited by stevel610; 07-03-23 at 05:04 AM.
#22
Broken neck Ken


Joined: Oct 2008
Posts: 5,221
Likes: 3,516
From: Portland, OR
Bikes: Trek Domane SL6 Gen 3, Soma Fog Cutter, Detroit Bikes Sparrow FG, Trek Mt Track XCNimbus MUni
44x17 for me, so 69.5" at 30mm tires. That puts my sweet spot at 18mph, and up to 20.5 is comfortable.
I rode a 200k Tuesday with ~4k feet of elevation, with a tailwind all day. I can manage 150rpm/30mph for a brief period on a descent, and I was at that limit several times. On the other end, I had to dismount and walk one short steep hill, and I slogged up a few others. On some of the tailwind flats, gearing was limiting my speed. Overall, I think my gearing was a pretty good compromise.
I rode a 200k Tuesday with ~4k feet of elevation, with a tailwind all day. I can manage 150rpm/30mph for a brief period on a descent, and I was at that limit several times. On the other end, I had to dismount and walk one short steep hill, and I slogged up a few others. On some of the tailwind flats, gearing was limiting my speed. Overall, I think my gearing was a pretty good compromise.
#23
I guess I'm an outlier - I'm not the fastest rider these days and I'm OK with that, I have a 17% grade on the road into the neighborhood, and I don't like lugging in low RPM, so I've been rather happy with a 38/18 on a 700C wheel. It does mean I'm spinning a bit going down that 17% grade, but it's not an impossible task.
__________________
Richard C. Moeur, PE - Phoenix AZ, USA
https://www.richardcmoeur.com/bikestuf.html
Richard C. Moeur, PE - Phoenix AZ, USA
https://www.richardcmoeur.com/bikestuf.html
#24
Senior Member

Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 22,676
Likes: 2,642
From: CID
Bikes: 1991 Bianchi Eros, 1964 Armstrong, 1988 Diamondback Ascent, 1988 Bianchi Premio, 1987 Bianchi Sport SX, 1980s Raleigh mixte (hers), All-City Space Horse (hers)
I'm a big fan of "medium gear" -- being in the vicinity of 72 gear-inches but not exceeding it. It's a good compromise between speed and the ability to climb hills without stalling. On my bike, it's currently 44/16 with a 26" tire for 71-ish gear inches.
#25
Senior Member


Joined: Sep 2017
Posts: 4,487
Likes: 4,604
From: Greenville SC
Bikes: 1975 Motobecane Grand Jubile, 2020 Holdsworth Competition, 2022 Giant Trance 29 3
)It wasn't until a few years later that I found some old track hubs, built some wheels around them, and converted a road frame in to a porteur bar cruiser. This time I decided to go for a much chiller ~70" 44x17 because this bike was just going to be for riding rail trails and I ended up liking that gearing a lot.







