Notices
"The 33"-Road Bike Racing We set this forum up for our members to discuss their experiences in either pro or amateur racing, whether they are the big races, or even the small backyard races. Don't forget to update all the members with your own race results.

My geek thread

Old 12-14-10, 07:02 PM
  #376  
Elite Fred
Thread Starter
 
mollusk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Edge City
Posts: 10,945

Bikes: 2009 Spooky (cracked frame), 2006 Curtlo, 2002 Lemond (current race bike) Zurich, 1987 Serotta Colorado, 1986 Cannondale for commuting, a 1984 Cannondale on loan to my son

Liked 43 Times in 19 Posts
I got a call today from a guy I know at a HUGE multinational corporation and they want me to write a bunch of code for them because they are stymied. I know exactly why they are having problems and I know how to get around it. I think that I will charge them my full hourly rate on this and they will be getting a great deal.
mollusk is offline  
Old 12-14-10, 07:18 PM
  #377  
**** that
 
mattm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: CALI
Posts: 15,402
Liked 104 Times in 30 Posts
Originally Posted by jwible
So Adobe Premiere Elements doesn't seem to like Vista 32 at all. Every time I try to open the editor I get 100% of both cores in use and over 500meg of RAM allocated.

Now the question. My processor is listed as 64 bit ready. If I upgrade to Vista Premium can I got to 64 bit or am I locked in since the current OS is 32 bit? I don't really want to do reformat the drive, but I can if I need to in order to get a 64 bit OS running.
You can try to run Premiere in "XP Mode" - find the exe, right click it and select "Compatibility" tab. From there you can set XP SP3 compat mode. I have no idea what that mode means but it may help a bit. (This is in Win7, I'm assuming Vista has the same options?)

As for 64-bit, not sure if 32-bit-to-64 is a supported upgrade path, but there's an easy way to find out..
__________________
cat 1.

my race videos
mattm is offline  
Old 12-15-10, 07:29 PM
  #378  
**** that
 
mattm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: CALI
Posts: 15,402
Liked 104 Times in 30 Posts
Btw, anyone know much about Six Sigma?

From what I gather it was developed to improve manufacturing processes via "controls" and measurement and all that.

What I really wonder though, is how applicable is it to software? Is there a "software version" of it, or does it apply universally?

Thoughts appreciated.
__________________
cat 1.

my race videos
mattm is offline  
Old 12-15-10, 11:27 PM
  #379  
Making a kilometer blurry
 
waterrockets's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Austin (near TX)
Posts: 26,170

Bikes: rkwaki's porn collection

Liked 92 Times in 38 Posts
Originally Posted by mattm
Btw, anyone know much about Six Sigma?

From what I gather it was developed to improve manufacturing processes via "controls" and measurement and all that.

What I really wonder though, is how applicable is it to software? Is there a "software version" of it, or does it apply universally?

Thoughts appreciated.
We're six sigma. Parent company manufactures stuff, so all subsidiaries are six sigma too. I haven't seen much in the way of actually helping to get software out the door, but it has helped us maintain CMMI level 5, which is required by our customers. There are parts of CMMI 5 that are really helpful with software, but there's a lot of overhead, and most of our tracking is through the ultimate crapfest of horrible software: Rational Rose.

Excuse me. I need to go puke now and cut off my fingers for typing that company's name.

Oh, and six sigma is also good at taking up office space and ensuring you know which people will not be affected by a RIF.
waterrockets is offline  
Old 12-18-10, 11:16 AM
  #380  
Elite Fred
Thread Starter
 
mollusk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Edge City
Posts: 10,945

Bikes: 2009 Spooky (cracked frame), 2006 Curtlo, 2002 Lemond (current race bike) Zurich, 1987 Serotta Colorado, 1986 Cannondale for commuting, a 1984 Cannondale on loan to my son

Liked 43 Times in 19 Posts
Old Samsung DLP was dying - Ball Grid Array part on a board didn't have good solder flow and now some of the connections are broken and some are "iffy". All 480i source had a flickering "green plaid" overlay, but other sources could work most of the time. Every day or so it would require a hard reboot, though, and it would freeze randomly.

The plan was to get a new set and move this old one to Spawn1's bedroom so the boys could use it for gaming. Turns out that the only cables they had for their Wii and PS2 were composite video and hence 480i. They could get the component out cables, but some of their PS2 games didn't support 480p output. Then I had an inspiration! I had a broken DVD recorder where the drive mechanism was flaky. It has two composite inputs and component outputs so I was able to wire it up as a 480i to 480p de-interlacer.
mollusk is offline  
Old 12-20-10, 08:12 AM
  #381  
Senior Member
 
Nate552's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: TX
Posts: 2,620

Bikes: Orbea Orca Trek 5500 Trek Equinox

Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I have to take a Microsoft Certification exam soon, 70-432, SQL Server 2008 Imp and Maint. Earlier this year I took a Cert in GP Dynamics and used Pass Guaranteed, but I heard it's not so good for the 70-432. Any chance someone here has taken this Test and has a recommendation on a practice test app?
Nate552 is offline  
Old 12-20-10, 03:15 PM
  #382  
**** that
 
mattm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: CALI
Posts: 15,402
Liked 104 Times in 30 Posts
Originally Posted by waterrockets
We're six sigma. Parent company manufactures stuff, so all subsidiaries are six sigma too. I haven't seen much in the way of actually helping to get software out the door, but it has helped us maintain CMMI level 5, which is required by our customers. There are parts of CMMI 5 that are really helpful with software, but there's a lot of overhead, and most of our tracking is through the ultimate crapfest of horrible software: Rational Rose.

Excuse me. I need to go puke now and cut off my fingers for typing that company's name.

Oh, and six sigma is also good at taking up office space and ensuring you know which people will not be affected by a RIF.
RIF = "reduction in force"?

Thanks for the notes, more or less what I was thinking.

Today I'm diving in to a book called "Essential COM" - when I first learned programming I thought COM was the devil (maybe it still is), but it's still very much in use, to say the least. I know what GUIDs are, MTA/STA, and I've heard the term IUknown a lot, but beyond that it's all Greek to me. Hopefully not anymore..
__________________
cat 1.

my race videos
mattm is offline  
Old 12-20-10, 03:22 PM
  #383  
Making a kilometer blurry
 
waterrockets's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Austin (near TX)
Posts: 26,170

Bikes: rkwaki's porn collection

Liked 92 Times in 38 Posts
Originally Posted by mattm
RIF = "reduction in force"?
yep
waterrockets is offline  
Old 12-20-10, 03:33 PM
  #384  
Banned.
 
El Diablo Rojo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ATX, Ex So Cal
Posts: 11,058

Bikes: Ridley Noah-Scott Addict-Orbea Ordu

Likes: 0
Liked 1 Time in 1 Post
Originally Posted by jwible
So Adobe Premiere Elements doesn't seem to like Vista 32 at all. Every time I try to open the editor I get 100% of both cores in use and over 500meg of RAM allocated.

Now the question. My processor is listed as 64 bit ready. If I upgrade to Vista Premium can I got to 64 bit or am I locked in since the current OS is 32 bit? I don't really want to do reformat the drive, but I can if I need to in order to get a 64 bit OS running.
I didn't think Premier came in 32bit form...I could be wrong about that but I'm pretty sure you'll need to run 64bit to get Premier. (hey look at me I'm posting something useful in the geek thread!)
El Diablo Rojo is offline  
Old 12-20-10, 09:56 PM
  #385  
meow
 
bostongarden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Hint: check out my BF name
Posts: 5,831

Bikes: 2016 Parlee Altum, 2013 Cannondale Super Six Evo Hi Mod Di2 only, 2011 Cannondale Super Six, Dura Ace 7800, 2007 Cannondale System Six Dura Ace 7800, 1992 Bridgestone RB-1, MB-2, MB-3, MB-5

Liked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Is this is a reasonable place to ask a wireless router question?

My story, sad but true:
1) All was fine with wireless router in home.
2) All of a sudden, passkey is not working with any of the iPhones to connect. Keep getting message that passkey is incorrect.
3) I went into the settings of my wireless router, noted the passkey, and I am absolutely entering the passkey correctly!!

For some of the iPhones, I did upgrade the OS. (laptops continue to connect).

Is the best solution likely to just reset the wireless router and then create a new name for the router and a new passkey?
Anyone got any other advice for something to try?
I am not a networking maven, but, I can make my way around ok. I have a linksys wrt54gl (yeah, I guess I should have put dd-wrt on it or something like that, but, I have not, and now would not be the time for me to try that).
bostongarden is offline  
Old 12-20-10, 10:01 PM
  #386  
Senior Member
 
agoodale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Murrieta, CA
Posts: 1,035
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
^^ are you sure the iPhones are still trying to connect to your router.
agoodale is offline  
Old 12-20-10, 10:16 PM
  #387  
meow
 
bostongarden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Hint: check out my BF name
Posts: 5,831

Bikes: 2016 Parlee Altum, 2013 Cannondale Super Six Evo Hi Mod Di2 only, 2011 Cannondale Super Six, Dura Ace 7800, 2007 Cannondale System Six Dura Ace 7800, 1992 Bridgestone RB-1, MB-2, MB-3, MB-5

Liked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Originally Posted by agoodale
^^ are you sure the iPhones are still trying to connect to your router.
Thanks, yes!! I have to be missing something. But, this is crazy/annoying!!
bostongarden is offline  
Old 12-20-10, 10:27 PM
  #388  
meow
 
bostongarden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Hint: check out my BF name
Posts: 5,831

Bikes: 2016 Parlee Altum, 2013 Cannondale Super Six Evo Hi Mod Di2 only, 2011 Cannondale Super Six, Dura Ace 7800, 2007 Cannondale System Six Dura Ace 7800, 1992 Bridgestone RB-1, MB-2, MB-3, MB-5

Liked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Decided to do the reset, set it back up, and now, all is well. I don't get it, but, I have an effective solution. Still, I am curious as to what in the world happened. Oh well. Thanks agoodale; your reply prompted be to reset and proceed as I did. I'm a happy camper now.
bostongarden is offline  
Old 12-21-10, 03:28 AM
  #389  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Seattle
Posts: 970

Bikes: Giant Defy 2

Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
One of my clients has the crontab for their VPS set to mail me all of the error logs. They have one job that tries to start Apache every 20 minutes in case it crashes, and I'm now receiving 72 messages a day telling me nothing other than httpd was already started. Server side rules for moving mail make me incredibly happy right now.
Urthwhyte is offline  
Old 12-21-10, 06:27 AM
  #390  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Tariffville, CT
Posts: 15,409

Bikes: Tsunami road bikes, Dolan DF4 track

Liked 183 Times in 104 Posts
Originally Posted by Urthwhyte
One of my clients has the crontab for their VPS set to mail me all of the error logs. They have one job that tries to start Apache every 20 minutes in case it crashes, and I'm now receiving 72 messages a day telling me nothing other than httpd was already started. Server side rules for moving mail make me incredibly happy right now.
That seems... well, I won't say it. No if then? Lemme dredge up some stuff. ps -ef (?) | grep httpd. Hey I did it! The rest of it forget. Of course then you'd get all these mails saying that httpd is running. Or someone would ask you to make sure mail is working on that box because, you know, they're not getting a mail every 20 min.

One of the things that would help is if they relinquish some of that stuff, or at least have some kind of more thought out check.

The other is a mail filter. lol.

I'm sure you've seen this thing below. One of my very minor tasks was to restart httpd on a test box if it died. After a couple calls from a couple developers who swore the site wasn't working, another coworker sent me this. Their first one is the one I know - Sales Guy vs Web Dude. Absolutely classic, esp for those that deal with making sure the site is up. Back then it was on YouTube or something. Now you have to go to their site.

cdr
carpediemracing is offline  
Old 12-24-10, 09:51 AM
  #391  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 14,723

Bikes: Cervélo S2

Liked 21 Times in 11 Posts
Geeks- is it possible for a router to have a virus?
Velo Gator is offline  
Old 12-24-10, 09:54 AM
  #392  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Seattle
Posts: 970

Bikes: Giant Defy 2

Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Velo Gator
Geeks- is it possible for a router to have a virus?
There's nothing stopping it, it's just highly unlikely. If you have to ask, your router probably isn't a large enough target to be worthy of one.
Urthwhyte is offline  
Old 12-24-10, 11:33 AM
  #393  
**** that
 
mattm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: CALI
Posts: 15,402
Liked 104 Times in 30 Posts
Routers are more likely to be hacked (via default admin username/pw) and modified to allow all traffic in or to forward traffic somewhere else, or store the traffic for later perusal, rather than putting a virus on it.

Plus they usually run something other than windows so the virus writers usually won't target it in the first place.
__________________
cat 1.

my race videos
mattm is offline  
Old 12-24-10, 11:53 AM
  #394  
cowboy, steel horse, etc
 
LesterOfPuppets's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The hot spot.
Posts: 45,623

Bikes: everywhere

Liked 8,214 Times in 4,373 Posts
I commandeered one of my neighbor's routers with default user/pass. They didn't have any WEP or WPA running, though.

I didn't do anything nefarious, however. I just put a clamp down on anyone who was running P2P crap. Sometimes there would be 20 clients running off it.
LesterOfPuppets is offline  
Old 12-24-10, 12:36 PM
  #395  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 14,723

Bikes: Cervélo S2

Liked 21 Times in 11 Posts
Thanks guys. I'm visiting my parents- my dad had been complaining of his website visits being detoured. I thought it was his computer, but when I'm on his wifi, my iPhone, iPad, and computer do the same thing.
Velo Gator is offline  
Old 12-24-10, 12:40 PM
  #396  
cowboy, steel horse, etc
 
LesterOfPuppets's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The hot spot.
Posts: 45,623

Bikes: everywhere

Liked 8,214 Times in 4,373 Posts
Sounds like his router's DNS got hijacked. One (possible) solution is to find out his ISP's DNS servers and manually enter them into the router's configuration.

Change the router admin user/pass.

Might be more involved than that, but I've never had to solve this problem, would have to read about it.
LesterOfPuppets is offline  
Old 12-24-10, 12:55 PM
  #397  
**** that
 
mattm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: CALI
Posts: 15,402
Liked 104 Times in 30 Posts
Originally Posted by Velo Gator
Thanks guys. I'm visiting my parents- my dad had been complaining of his website visits being detoured. I thought it was his computer, but when I'm on his wifi, my iPhone, iPad, and computer do the same thing.
What I would do: hold down the hard reset button for 5+ secs (on my linksys you need a pin to get at it), which should wipe out everything and restore it to defaults. Though sometimes you may need a password (for the ISP) to restore it, and that can be found by viewing the html source on the password page (at least on my linksys).

Then viist https://192.168.0.1 and if you see the router's config page, start locking it down, by at least setting a password on it, then taking a look at firewall options.
__________________
cat 1.

my race videos
mattm is offline  
Old 12-24-10, 12:57 PM
  #398  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 14,723

Bikes: Cervélo S2

Liked 21 Times in 11 Posts
Thanks guys. I really appreciate it since I didn't know where to start. I'll give it a shot when I'm back at the house and we'll see how it goes.
Velo Gator is offline  
Old 12-24-10, 12:58 PM
  #399  
cowboy, steel horse, etc
 
LesterOfPuppets's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The hot spot.
Posts: 45,623

Bikes: everywhere

Liked 8,214 Times in 4,373 Posts
Good idea to do that ^^. It resets router to factory defaults.
Router's admin page might also be 192.168.1.1, 192.168.15.1 or a few others - check specific router's documentation.
LesterOfPuppets is offline  
Old 12-24-10, 03:26 PM
  #400  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 14,723

Bikes: Cervélo S2

Liked 21 Times in 11 Posts
I reset the router and nothing works now. I can't get online...
Velo Gator is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Your Privacy Choices -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.